platine de pré-scellement

English translation: baseplates for embedment, embedded baseplates

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: platine de pré-scellement
hello,
I'm looking for a translation of "platines de pré-scellement" used in conjunction with a "chape et 10 plots bétons".
Thanks,
Arbizonne
arbizonne
English translation:baseplates for embedment, embedded baseplates
Explanation:
Assuming I understand the context, this refers to the baseplates for structural steelwork that are embedded in concrete when the concrete is poured (requires careful positioning). The steel stanchions etc. are bolted to them when the concrete has set.

This as opposed to pouring the concrete, then breaking it out to set the baseplates, or drilling into the concrete and inserting holding down bolts with chemical or expansion fittings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 11:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are not "PRE-embedded". The "pré" in the French is a misnomer since it in fact refers to the fixing of the stanchions, not to the embedment of the baseplates. If the baseplates are embedded, this is necessarily prior to fixing the stanchions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1424 days (2010-10-11 15:09:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wow! All of 4 years ago and it seems like yesterday. Came across platines préscellées, which is the same as platines de préscellement today and "holding-down-bolt assembly" sprang to mind, confirmed by Google:

http://www.dbp.org.uk/cs/DBP00021.pdf (with picture)

Holding down bolt assembly consisting of 4Nr bolts cast into concrete in sleeves GI0.I.I2. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1842191381...

The holding down bolt assemblies are ready, and the shuttering and reinforcement are nearly complete.
A close up of a holding down bolt assembly.
Cones and holding down bolts assembled ready for putting in the shuttering.
http://www.corris.co.uk/2006photograph_archive.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baseplates for embedment, embedded baseplates
xxxBourth
3pre-sealing plate
blavatsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-sealing plate


Explanation:
used in construction with concrete
not sure of exact use though
In one context it seems to be to restrict air flow between walls and floor


    Reference: http://www.jm.com/roofing_systems/codes_approvals/insul.pdf
blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baseplates for embedment, embedded baseplates


Explanation:
Assuming I understand the context, this refers to the baseplates for structural steelwork that are embedded in concrete when the concrete is poured (requires careful positioning). The steel stanchions etc. are bolted to them when the concrete has set.

This as opposed to pouring the concrete, then breaking it out to set the baseplates, or drilling into the concrete and inserting holding down bolts with chemical or expansion fittings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 11:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They are not "PRE-embedded". The "pré" in the French is a misnomer since it in fact refers to the fixing of the stanchions, not to the embedment of the baseplates. If the baseplates are embedded, this is necessarily prior to fixing the stanchions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1424 days (2010-10-11 15:09:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wow! All of 4 years ago and it seems like yesterday. Came across platines préscellées, which is the same as platines de préscellement today and "holding-down-bolt assembly" sprang to mind, confirmed by Google:

http://www.dbp.org.uk/cs/DBP00021.pdf (with picture)

Holding down bolt assembly consisting of 4Nr bolts cast into concrete in sleeves GI0.I.I2. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1842191381...

The holding down bolt assemblies are ready, and the shuttering and reinforcement are nearly complete.
A close up of a holding down bolt assembly.
Cones and holding down bolts assembled ready for putting in the shuttering.
http://www.corris.co.uk/2006photograph_archive.htm


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
39 mins

agree  Leny Vargas: :) I was wrong.
1 day 1 hr