zone de rencontre

English translation: pedestrian street

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Town planning
French term or phrase: zone de rencontre
Project de modération et exécution rue Leschot Vignier zone de rencontre a Genève.
Amy Grieve
English translation:pedestrian street
Explanation:
Looks as if this is an ordinary street declared to be used by pedestrians, and where they have priority over vehicles which also use the street, as opposed to a pedestrian precinct which has special paving and street furniture for pedestrians and is generally prohibited to vehicles.

Don't know of anyone else who makes such a distinction. Possibly the Dutch might, since their suburban development seems very different to what I'm used to elsewhere.

Lors de la création d’une zone 30 ou d’une zone de rencontre, le nombre ...
www.geneve.ch/grandconseil/data/texte/PL09857.pdf

La conversion du statut de "rue résidentielle" en " zone de rencontre" : la rue de la ...
www.geneve.ch/chancellerie/Conseil/2001-2005/ppresse/2002_0...

à placer certaines rues en « zone piétonne » et en « zone de rencontre ». ...
www.ville-ge.ch/geneve/amenagement/act_amenag_frontenex.htm

Le signal «Zone de rencontre» (2.59.5) désigne des routes situées dans des quartiers résidentiels ou commerciaux, sur lesquelles les piétons et les utilisateurs d’engins assimilés à des véhicules peuvent utiliser toute l’aire de circulation. Ils bénéficient de la priorité mais ne doivent toutefois pas gêner inutilement les véhicules.2
2 La vitesse maximale est fixée à 20 km/h.
3 Le stationnement n’est autorisé qu’aux endroits désignés par des signaux ou des marques. Les règles régissant le parcage en général s’appliquent au stationnement des cycles
http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/741_21/a22b.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-11-22 19:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "combined/shared pedestrian/vehicle street" :

A pedestrian street is car-free, serves as a meeting place (both spontaneous and planned), ... Another example of a pedestrian street, this one in Zakopane, ...
www.cartage.org.lb/en/themes/arts/civicarts/Areaplanning/pe...

Converting a narrow asphalt street into a combined pedestrian/vehicle street in the segment between Amal Plaza and Hashita Street, including a parking lot ...
www.del.co.il/english/projects/project.asp?id=71&catid=2

With regards to delivery vehicles accessing Stanley Place, whilst narrow and being a shared pedestrian / vehicle street, the volume of delivery vehicles ...
camweb.boroondara.vic.gov.au/.../ca256cad00811d37ca2570590083cc67?OpenDocument

Combined Pedestrian/Vehicle Street. along 1st Avenue. 3. 9. Intersection Improvements 112th at 2nd. 3. 9. Gateway Features ...
www.troyny.gov/projects/lansingburghvillagestudy/LVSFinal.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-11-22 19:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One might consider that this clinches it:

Environmental improvements to 21 dwellings, CHANGE OF PEDESTRIAN STREET to a VEHICLE/PEDESTRIAN STREET, modification to lay-by, tree planting and signs
www.planningni.gov.uk/Devel_Control/council_schedules/belfa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-22 19:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where cars and pedestrians can meet, hopefully not too violently.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pedestrian street
xxxBourth
5Multiuse path crossing
Sean Wingert


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pedestrian street


Explanation:
Looks as if this is an ordinary street declared to be used by pedestrians, and where they have priority over vehicles which also use the street, as opposed to a pedestrian precinct which has special paving and street furniture for pedestrians and is generally prohibited to vehicles.

Don't know of anyone else who makes such a distinction. Possibly the Dutch might, since their suburban development seems very different to what I'm used to elsewhere.

Lors de la création d’une zone 30 ou d’une zone de rencontre, le nombre ...
www.geneve.ch/grandconseil/data/texte/PL09857.pdf

La conversion du statut de "rue résidentielle" en " zone de rencontre" : la rue de la ...
www.geneve.ch/chancellerie/Conseil/2001-2005/ppresse/2002_0...

à placer certaines rues en « zone piétonne » et en « zone de rencontre ». ...
www.ville-ge.ch/geneve/amenagement/act_amenag_frontenex.htm

Le signal «Zone de rencontre» (2.59.5) désigne des routes situées dans des quartiers résidentiels ou commerciaux, sur lesquelles les piétons et les utilisateurs d’engins assimilés à des véhicules peuvent utiliser toute l’aire de circulation. Ils bénéficient de la priorité mais ne doivent toutefois pas gêner inutilement les véhicules.2
2 La vitesse maximale est fixée à 20 km/h.
3 Le stationnement n’est autorisé qu’aux endroits désignés par des signaux ou des marques. Les règles régissant le parcage en général s’appliquent au stationnement des cycles
http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/741_21/a22b.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-11-22 19:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "combined/shared pedestrian/vehicle street" :

A pedestrian street is car-free, serves as a meeting place (both spontaneous and planned), ... Another example of a pedestrian street, this one in Zakopane, ...
www.cartage.org.lb/en/themes/arts/civicarts/Areaplanning/pe...

Converting a narrow asphalt street into a combined pedestrian/vehicle street in the segment between Amal Plaza and Hashita Street, including a parking lot ...
www.del.co.il/english/projects/project.asp?id=71&catid=2

With regards to delivery vehicles accessing Stanley Place, whilst narrow and being a shared pedestrian / vehicle street, the volume of delivery vehicles ...
camweb.boroondara.vic.gov.au/.../ca256cad00811d37ca2570590083cc67?OpenDocument

Combined Pedestrian/Vehicle Street. along 1st Avenue. 3. 9. Intersection Improvements 112th at 2nd. 3. 9. Gateway Features ...
www.troyny.gov/projects/lansingburghvillagestudy/LVSFinal.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-11-22 19:05:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One might consider that this clinches it:

Environmental improvements to 21 dwellings, CHANGE OF PEDESTRIAN STREET to a VEHICLE/PEDESTRIAN STREET, modification to lay-by, tree planting and signs
www.planningni.gov.uk/Devel_Control/council_schedules/belfa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-22 19:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Where cars and pedestrians can meet, hopefully not too violently.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: pedestrian zone?
19 mins

agree  Ian Wrentmore: Thought of Pedestrian zone - but if the street can also be used by vehicles (loading / unloading / taxis / busses) then Pedestrian Street fits
1 hr

agree  blavatsky: good work
3 hrs
  -> Someone's gotta do it ...

agree  narasimha: fantastic
12 hrs

2417 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Multiuse path crossing


Explanation:
For those of you in the USA (Portland, OR specifically), this is almost certainly a multiuse path crossing.

(see page 26 of the link below, which includes the equivalent traffic sign)

Example sentence(s):
  • Multiuse Path Crossing - Bicyclists and pedestrians regularly cross the road in the area. Drive with caution and be ready to stop.

    Reference: http://www.odot.state.or.us/forms/dmv/37.pdf
Sean Wingert
Native speaker of: English