KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

en sortie de

English translation: at the end of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en sortie de
English translation:at the end of
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

08:51 Mar 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / (Offshore) construction/architecture
French term or phrase: en sortie de
In the following sentence:

Vérifier si la fondation de 1.0" est suffisante en sortie de membrure. Dans le cas contraire déterminer l'épaisseur nécessaire.

Membrure is a member or leg of an oil rig going from the platform to the seabed.

Also, does anyone else think it is a bit odd that it is suggesting a 1 inch foundation for a socking great oil rig? Let me know if I've missed something obvious.
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
at the frame/flange end
Explanation:
je ne sais pas comment vous comptez traduire membrure
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1at the frame/flange end
Francis MARC
3flange thicknessTerry Richards


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the frame/flange end


Explanation:
je ne sais pas comment vous comptez traduire membrure

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: flange end foundation sounds good
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flange thickness


Explanation:
From the context, this would appear to be what they are talking about. The flange (or foot) will be quite a lot wider than 1", that's the thickness (and that may not be sufficient according to the text).

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71