KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

contrainte de rupture sous la pointe

English translation: ultimate stress beneath tip/toe (of pile)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrainte de rupture sous la pointe
English translation:ultimate stress beneath tip/toe (of pile)
Entered by: Claire Cox

10:35 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Foundations
French term or phrase: contrainte de rupture sous la pointe
Still on my soil survey document. I'm getting way out of my depth here!


Contrainte de rupture sous la pointe qu

(sans coefficient de sécurité) :
L'effort de pointe total limite s'obtient par la formule :

qu = kp . p*le

(where the u, p and le are all subscript)

I'm not sure how "sous la pointe" fits into this. My first thought was localized breaking stress, but then "effort de pointe total" suggests it may be something more specific.

Any expert advice gratefully received as ever.

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
ultimate stress beneath tip/toe (of pile)
Explanation:
Assuming you're still in your piling. Or it might be beneath the tip of some measuring instrument.

Low confidence only since I can only imagine it is NOT the pile tip, or you would have thought of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-16 11:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks more and more like it though :

on constate. qu’on mobilise d’abord le frottement latéral puis l’effort de pointe. Sous une charge Q la tête du pieu se déplace de ...
www.cnam.fr/geotechnique/enseignement/exemple de cours.pdf

La charge limite Qu du pieu est obtenue en ajoutant ... rp : coefficient réducteur de l’effort de pointe ... P : périmètre de la section droite du pieu ...
www.ac-grenoble.fr/.../pieux_fonctionnement_mecanique.htm

Cet effort de pointe est tracé avec l'effort mesuré ... qu'aucune modification n'a été mise en évidence sur le pieu avant, le coefficient P. m. pour ce pieu ...
www.lcpc.fr/fr/recherches/th_soutenues/doc/geo/these_remaud...

Pile Tip Load Cells provide for measurement of load at the tips of driven ... To view complete product specifications on the Pile Tip Load Cell click on the ...
www.rstinstruments.com/product_piltetip.html

tip load of a pile. ... where Qu. Q s. Qci. is the ultimate bearing capacity, ... the pile. from. equation (3.9), thus Qu = 230. W,. and the aiiowable ...
www.collectionscanada.ca/obj/s4/f2/dsk2/tape17/PQDD_0013/MQ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - how very confusing to have a pointe and a tete, well, for the layperson at any rate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3soil stress limit at the toe of the pilexxxblomguib
2ultimate stress beneath tip/toe (of pile)xxxBourth
2breaking stress under load peak
Nathalie Elson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
breaking stress under load peak


Explanation:
Hi,

I've found load peak : pointe d'une charge in my Degrémont water treatment glossary (it contains many civil and mechanical engineering terms).
Contrainte de rupture is also translated as breaking stress.

This seems logical, but does it fit in your context? Hope this helps and kicks off other comments!?

Nath


Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ultimate stress beneath tip/toe (of pile)


Explanation:
Assuming you're still in your piling. Or it might be beneath the tip of some measuring instrument.

Low confidence only since I can only imagine it is NOT the pile tip, or you would have thought of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-16 11:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks more and more like it though :

on constate. qu’on mobilise d’abord le frottement latéral puis l’effort de pointe. Sous une charge Q la tête du pieu se déplace de ...
www.cnam.fr/geotechnique/enseignement/exemple de cours.pdf

La charge limite Qu du pieu est obtenue en ajoutant ... rp : coefficient réducteur de l’effort de pointe ... P : périmètre de la section droite du pieu ...
www.ac-grenoble.fr/.../pieux_fonctionnement_mecanique.htm

Cet effort de pointe est tracé avec l'effort mesuré ... qu'aucune modification n'a été mise en évidence sur le pieu avant, le coefficient P. m. pour ce pieu ...
www.lcpc.fr/fr/recherches/th_soutenues/doc/geo/these_remaud...

Pile Tip Load Cells provide for measurement of load at the tips of driven ... To view complete product specifications on the Pile Tip Load Cell click on the ...
www.rstinstruments.com/product_piltetip.html

tip load of a pile. ... where Qu. Q s. Qci. is the ultimate bearing capacity, ... the pile. from. equation (3.9), thus Qu = 230. W,. and the aiiowable ...
www.collectionscanada.ca/obj/s4/f2/dsk2/tape17/PQDD_0013/MQ...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - how very confusing to have a pointe and a tete, well, for the layperson at any rate.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soil stress limit at the toe of the pile


Explanation:
without further looking into your text, I think that this is it; at the toe of the pile, the soil will, beyond a certain capacity, stop being load bearing and will give way.....as a certain class of piles is load bearing via the toe (instead of via the sides), the soil characteristic indicating this property at the toe of the pile (and not elsewhere) is of importance....good luck!

xxxblomguib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10