KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

module linéique de mobilisation de la pression frontale

English translation: linear soil pressure coefficient


11:20 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Foundations
French term or phrase: module linéique de mobilisation de la pression frontale
Still on this soil survey; I have no idea how to phrase this in English:

HYPOTHESE DE SOL POUR LA REPRISE DES EFFORTS HORIZONTAUX ET MOMENTS EN TETE DE PIEUX

Le **module linéique de mobilisation de la pression frontale** Kf pour un élément de fondation profonde est calculé par les formules suivantes :

I can't reproduce the formula beause it won't let me copy it in from the pdf file and it's too complicated to type manually here!

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:linear soil pressure coefficient
Explanation:
without the formula, I cannot be sure, but in view of the fact that you mentioned that it was represented by Kf, I am pretty sure that this is it...do a google search on "piles" and "soil pressure coefficient" and see if you can find back the formula, or something similar.... good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I ended up sticking with "linear frontal pressure modulus", because I really wasn't sure what they were getting at here, so thought I'd better stick as close as possible to the French. I have flagged it to the client, so if I receive any feedback, I'll report back here!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3section modulus...
Eutychus
3linear soil pressure coefficientxxxblomguib
2 +1ideas
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideas


Explanation:
I have linéique in my Architecture & construction dictionary as meaning "per unit of length", if that's any help. Dicobat, has "lineal". Not at all sure about the rest. This is more about the modulus of elasticity, and its relation to stress isn't it?



Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Thanks for drawing attention to the important difference between linéique and linéaire. Just what I was looking for.
706 days
  -> Glad it was of use to you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linear soil pressure coefficient


Explanation:
without the formula, I cannot be sure, but in view of the fact that you mentioned that it was represented by Kf, I am pretty sure that this is it...do a google search on "piles" and "soil pressure coefficient" and see if you can find back the formula, or something similar.... good luck!

xxxblomguib
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I ended up sticking with "linear frontal pressure modulus", because I really wasn't sure what they were getting at here, so thought I'd better stick as close as possible to the French. I have flagged it to the client, so if I receive any feedback, I'll report back here!

999 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
section modulus...


Explanation:
Post-grading:

module linéique = section modulus, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Section_modulus

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130