KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cueillie (noun)

English translation: inside corner / edge / screed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cueillie (noun)
English translation:inside corner / edge / screed
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

15:36 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / criteria for facings for concrete
French term or phrase: cueillie (noun)
The document gives criteria for a contractor to grade the various facings (parements) available. One of the criterion is:

rectitude des arrêtes et **cueillies** - flèche maximale sous règle de 2,00m: 8mm

Not much else context really except perhaps this excerpt from the beginning of the section on 'parements':

Les parements des ouvrages en béton sont définis en fonction de la texure et des défauts de planéité et de forme qu'il peuvent présenter.
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
inside corner / edge
Explanation:
cueillee ou cueillie

cueillee ou cueillie - n.f.

[Arch.] Angle rentrant forme par deux plans secants.

[Mac.] Regle fixee sur un mur par des chevillettes ou bande d'enduit constituant un guide d'epaisseur lors de l'enduisage des angles (jonction de murs, tableau de baie, etc.) ; sert egalement de guide de nu dans le cas d'aretes (angles saillants).


This contrasts to the 'arête' which is the outside corner / edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-17 18:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen rousselures answer which in a particular context could be equally valid. It depends whether this is talking about grading already finished work (my answer) or talking about the process of applying the render finish - rousselures' answer.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Looks like it is this one. Thanks for the help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inside corner / edgeAlain Pommet
3screed
rousselures


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screed


Explanation:
It could also be this... It seems to work with your excerpt...

cueillie=screed

Définition :
Longues bandes étroites d'enduit, mises en place horizontalement le long d'un mur et soigneusement nivelées pour servir de guide à l'enduit posé dans les grands intervalles de mur.
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2007-03-17 02:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inside corner / edge


Explanation:
cueillee ou cueillie

cueillee ou cueillie - n.f.

[Arch.] Angle rentrant forme par deux plans secants.

[Mac.] Regle fixee sur un mur par des chevillettes ou bande d'enduit constituant un guide d'epaisseur lors de l'enduisage des angles (jonction de murs, tableau de baie, etc.) ; sert egalement de guide de nu dans le cas d'aretes (angles saillants).


This contrasts to the 'arête' which is the outside corner / edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-17 18:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just seen rousselures answer which in a particular context could be equally valid. It depends whether this is talking about grading already finished work (my answer) or talking about the process of applying the render finish - rousselures' answer.


    Reference: http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...
Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Looks like it is this one. Thanks for the help!