KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

maroufler

English translation: work xx into


12:29 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete reinforcement
French term or phrase: maroufler
Au droit des points singuliers à traiter, maroufler l’armature dans la première couche de revêtement encore fraîche. Lépaisseur du revêtement doit être suffisante pour enrober l’armature.

There is one glossary entry mentioning this term, but it does not help. There is also a wealth of reference to the term on google (simply google 'maroufler' and you'll see) but I still can't decide upon the right translation for my particular context. I am translating information about a product for reinforcing concrete, entitled:
'Armatures pour renforcement de revêtements souples'.
These 'armatures' are apparently made of non-woven polyester, which, as far as I understand it from the description, are inserted into the concrete before it dries.
The above French text is (clearly) part of the instructions for use of these products. Is it, I wonder, the French using a fancy verb which is not entirely necessary... or does it have some special, relevant meaning here? Has anyone come across the term much before (I know it can mean 'backing' in some contexts)...
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:work xx into
Explanation:
I don't think we use such a specific word in this case, but leave the actual tool/method used to the imagination/experience of the tradesman.

A "rouleau maroufleur" is a toothed roller which presses (works) a material into a coating.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3work xx intoxxxBourth
3cover/coat
B D Finch
3 -1to mask
Gayle Wallimann
2coat
cjohnstone
2 -1basic meaning of verb "maroufler" = paste or glue (wallpaper)xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
basic meaning of verb "maroufler" = paste or glue (wallpaper)


Explanation:
as heard on DIY programme on TV recently - perhaps the reinforcement are glued in?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nordiste: see note. It doesn't mean paste or glue.
3 mins

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: It means to chase the air bubbles while smoothing the wallpaper that has already been pasted/glued.
1 hr
  -> then I wasn't listening properly - anyway was distracted by young woman throwing all her furniture off the balcony next to mine.....

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to mask


Explanation:
Mask the reinforcement or brace with the first coat...
page 121 of the link provided gives parrallel translation


    Reference: http://www.gov.yk.ca/legislation/regs/oic2003_241.pdf
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: The reference you cite seems to be very specific to vehicle repair, where masking is used to keep new coatings off undamaged surfaces.
50 mins
  -> I agree that the reference is not the same context, but the verb seems to do the same for both contexts. However, I prefer Bourth's answer to mine now that I've seen it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work xx into


Explanation:
I don't think we use such a specific word in this case, but leave the actual tool/method used to the imagination/experience of the tradesman.

A "rouleau maroufleur" is a toothed roller which presses (works) a material into a coating.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, I prefer this to masking. The result of 'working xx into' probably ends up masking something.
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: althought the verb " maroufler " is, to my standarts, improperly used here, your translation is the closest, one can come up with
20 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Did I miss that the concrete is poured first and then the reinforcement pressed/worked into it before it goes off? If so, my answer is wrong.
45 mins
  -> I'm actually dubious about this being for concrete. More like some pour-on flooring compound ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover/coat


Explanation:
As we are talking about concrete and not wallpaper, or vehicle bodywork ... . It is not "masking" because that would be to protect the reinforcement from contact with the poured concrete, which would be somewhat counterproductive. The reinforcement is actually being completely covered with the first layer. As I am not altogether familiar with French concrete laying expressions, I did a Google and came up with:
"Pour des zones où il y a un danger réel que le revêtement STERIDEX "D" soit endommagé par des chocs ou des frottements, il y a possibilité de **maroufler** dans le revêtement une série de systèmes de renforcements qui augmentent la solidité et la durabilité du système. Pour de plus amples informations, consultez la fiche technique de Reemat. ... utilisez des rouleaux avec un revêtement synthétique épais (1,8 à 2,5 cm). Un rouleau est également utilisé pour **maroufler** les renforcements."

This last one does seem to be describing priming, however that doesn't seem to fit your context.




B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
coat


Explanation:
here seems to be coating to me which does not contradict colleagues' answers, but for lack of better knowledge would stick (if may say so!:)) to coating!
A try to help if possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 14:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also be coarse coating, that is spread over fairly thick to seal off not just coat over

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24