KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Techniques Spéciales

English translation: You are right: BSE


01:28 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building construction
French term or phrase: Techniques Spéciales
I believe, but am not sure, that this refers to the electrical, HVAC, plumbing and other electromechanical parts of a building. What I would like is the appropriate term for this in English. This document is from Belgium.

Here are two examples of its usage:

Le lancement simultané des études d’exécution avec en priorité la définition des percements et la synthèse des plans de Techniques Spéciales

L’intégration comprenant la validation technique et budgétaire des principaux marchés de techniques spéciales désignés par le Maître d’Oeuvre dans la cadre du marché de l’entreprise générale avec le respect d’un délai de quelques jours.
Adam Deutsch
English translation:You are right: BSE
Explanation:
Or BS&E if people might understand "mad cow disease".

For Building Services and Equipment, of course.

It is not an expression I was familiar with, but then it is Belgian:

Gestion des dossiers de techniques spéciales (HVAC, électricité, sanitaires, …)
pour la cellule «constructions et aménagements » dans le cadre des travaux de
constructions, d’aménagements, et de grand entretien des bâtiments de l'université,
http://www.emploi.ulg.ac.be/offres/2070305ingprojetstechniqu...

Techniques spéciales
Chauffage et ventilation
Electricité
Sanitaire
http://www.prov-liege.be/epl/sup/p23_ctc_5_en.php

Can't find a def. of "BS&E" off hand, but there is this:

building services - The utilities and services supplied and distributed within a building generally related to the buidling environment, including: heating, air-conditioning, lighting, water supply services, drainage services, electrical supply, gas supply, fire protection, and security protection.
[Dict. of Arch. and Const. - McGHill]

However, I have a series of handbooks describing precisely those things, called "Building Services and Equipment".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-22 10:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect, moreover, that "percements" is more to do with openings in the floors and walls for doors, windows, stairs, and lifts, service ducts, etc. than with drilling, but that is just an impression.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again for your very complete and helpful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4You are right: BSExxxBourth
4Special techniques/innovative methods
narasimha


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Special techniques/innovative methods


Explanation:
Technique spéciales means special techniques or innovative methods. This refers to the construction methods in matters of borings/drilling the and the synthesis/analysis of the special techniques.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You are right: BSE


Explanation:
Or BS&E if people might understand "mad cow disease".

For Building Services and Equipment, of course.

It is not an expression I was familiar with, but then it is Belgian:

Gestion des dossiers de techniques spéciales (HVAC, électricité, sanitaires, …)
pour la cellule «constructions et aménagements » dans le cadre des travaux de
constructions, d’aménagements, et de grand entretien des bâtiments de l'université,
http://www.emploi.ulg.ac.be/offres/2070305ingprojetstechniqu...

Techniques spéciales
Chauffage et ventilation
Electricité
Sanitaire
http://www.prov-liege.be/epl/sup/p23_ctc_5_en.php

Can't find a def. of "BS&E" off hand, but there is this:

building services - The utilities and services supplied and distributed within a building generally related to the buidling environment, including: heating, air-conditioning, lighting, water supply services, drainage services, electrical supply, gas supply, fire protection, and security protection.
[Dict. of Arch. and Const. - McGHill]

However, I have a series of handbooks describing precisely those things, called "Building Services and Equipment".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-22 10:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suspect, moreover, that "percements" is more to do with openings in the floors and walls for doors, windows, stairs, and lifts, service ducts, etc. than with drilling, but that is just an impression.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks again for your very complete and helpful explanation.