KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Décroché de toiture

English translation: roof offset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Décroché de toiture
English translation:roof offset
Entered by: xxxfrenchloki

17:27 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Décroché de toiture
This is from a document setting out rules for the type of constructions allowed in a housing development.
"Les constructions seront...........sans aucun décroché de toiture"

I know what it means, as they have kindly provided a diagram, but I can't find the actual term.
xxxfrenchloki
protuberances from roofs / roof protuberances
Explanation:
I don't know if there is a technical term for this, but this is basically what the text refers to.

Bourth may be along to help at some point.

Décroché is obviously something that's not in line with something else: décrochages régionales on TV is when they go to the regions for regional news or other types of programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-28 07:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roof offsets appears to do the trick, but I would question whether "offset" covers features that are both in advance of and behind the general roof line (as for me "décroché" means just features in advance of such lines) and covers more the idea of "décalages".

Roof Offsets. It is preferred that projects of four or more attached units be designed in such a. way as to vary the roof line with offsets, ...
www.kyhousing.org/uploadedfiles/HFC/Design_and_Construction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-28 07:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the principle is the same here, in printing:

(GDT)



Domaine(s) : - imprimerie


français

décroché n. m.


Définition :
Titre, texte ou illustration qui vient mordre sur un ensemble de colonnes consacré à un autre sujet.





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1967]

And this may also help you to visualise it:

http://images.google.fr/images?hl=fr&q="decroche de toiture"...
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thanks Conor (and Bourth!). I chose offset, as it seems to fit best with the diagram they provided.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1protuberances from roofs / roof protuberances
Conor McAuley
4roof overhang
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roof overhang


Explanation:
I understand this to be a projecting roof or roof overhang.

Miranda Joubioux
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Miranda. In the end, I chose offset (see mu not to Conor), as it appeared to fit the context better.

Asker: That should read "my note". Décidément, my brain does not like technical texts.....


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protuberances from roofs / roof protuberances


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a technical term for this, but this is basically what the text refers to.

Bourth may be along to help at some point.

Décroché is obviously something that's not in line with something else: décrochages régionales on TV is when they go to the regions for regional news or other types of programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-28 07:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roof offsets appears to do the trick, but I would question whether "offset" covers features that are both in advance of and behind the general roof line (as for me "décroché" means just features in advance of such lines) and covers more the idea of "décalages".

Roof Offsets. It is preferred that projects of four or more attached units be designed in such a. way as to vary the roof line with offsets, ...
www.kyhousing.org/uploadedfiles/HFC/Design_and_Construction...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-28 07:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the principle is the same here, in printing:

(GDT)



Domaine(s) : - imprimerie


français

décroché n. m.


Définition :
Titre, texte ou illustration qui vient mordre sur un ensemble de colonnes consacré à un autre sujet.





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1967]

And this may also help you to visualise it:

http://images.google.fr/images?hl=fr&q="decroche de toiture"...

Conor McAuley
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Conor (and Bourth!). I chose offset, as it seems to fit best with the diagram they provided.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "offsets" maybe. That could cover hipped ends, etc.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex!