KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

à travers cloison

English translation: through partition / cross-partition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à travers cloison
English translation:through partition / cross-partition
Entered by: Eutychus

08:10 Mar 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Sanitaryware
French term or phrase: à travers cloison
Still struggling in the plumbing department. This is for tapware controls mounted in a service duct (heh...) to reduce vandalism: commandes (en galerie technique) à travers cloison.
Eutychus
through partition
Explanation:
Seems to be used rather often.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Thanks. I've opted for "cross partition" as an adjective in my text but I think this is on the right lines.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for fitting through partition (wall)
Leveleki
3through partitionJock
3telegraphicxxxBourth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telegraphic


Explanation:
It appears to be a clumsy way of saying "on other side of partition/wall", i.e. the sanitary appliances are on one side and the "gubbins" that make them work (flush) and all pipework etc. are concealed behind the wall. Presumably there will be a pushbutton to activate the systems on the user side of the wall, but that's all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-28 08:19:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still struggling in the plumbing department? Prunes, that's the answer!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have Ian Dury and the Blockheads on. "Poo-poo in the prawn" has some appropriate lyrics .


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for fitting through partition (wall)


Explanation:
If you put ... "plumbing for fitting through partition" ... into Google, you will see all the things that come up, which would seem to tie in with your text.

Leveleki
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks; I'm trying to get it even shorter (this is for a whole series of catalogue entries)...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through partition


Explanation:
Seems to be used rather often.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. I've opted for "cross partition" as an adjective in my text but I think this is on the right lines.