KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

à niveau

English translation: at grade


16:49 Apr 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Contract for subcontracted services (I think)
French term or phrase: à niveau
A series of contract conditions, among the others being provision of water, electricity, secure storage, sanitary facilities....
- le cocontractant déchargera sur le chantier et à niveau le matériel dont il confie l’installation à XYZ Corp, et cela dans un rayon de 30 mètres du lieu de destination ;

Is this on the level?
Richard Benham
France
English translation:at grade
Explanation:
Assuming, that is, that this is for pipelines. Supplier is to place lengths of pipe at grade (not at a substantively higher or lower level than the final resting place of the pipe) and within 30 m of said place.

Of course for a linear project like a pipeline, "à niveau" COULD also refer to longitudinal positioning (similarly to "au droit de"), though that would normally be covered by the 30 m rule.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This could well be it. In the end, I put in some crap and asked the agent to check with the client. Sending the job off, I noticed again something I had forgotten to mention: the file name was in Dutch. So this could well be a NL>FR that I was working with. Thanks anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3at gradexxxBourth
1to the desired level/height/floor (e.g. with a lift of some sort?)
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to the desired level/height/floor (e.g. with a lift of some sort?)


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at grade


Explanation:
Assuming, that is, that this is for pipelines. Supplier is to place lengths of pipe at grade (not at a substantively higher or lower level than the final resting place of the pipe) and within 30 m of said place.

Of course for a linear project like a pipeline, "à niveau" COULD also refer to longitudinal positioning (similarly to "au droit de"), though that would normally be covered by the 30 m rule.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
This could well be it. In the end, I put in some crap and asked the agent to check with the client. Sending the job off, I noticed again something I had forgotten to mention: the file name was in Dutch. So this could well be a NL>FR that I was working with. Thanks anyway.