KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dalles de gravillons

English translation: exposed aggregate concrete paving slabs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dalles de gravillons
English translation:exposed aggregate concrete paving slabs
Entered by: xxxTransflux

12:38 Jun 28, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Building specifications
French term or phrase: dalles de gravillons
plancher sous terrasse
xxxTransflux
exposed aggregate concrete paving slabs
Explanation:
Usually special aggregate (rounded pebbles often) is sprinkled onto the surface of the concrete slab, and either the concrete paste is prevented by setting at the surface, or it is brushed off before fully set, or is acid-etched off subsequently, leaving the aggregate standing proud of the concrete slab "proper".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exposed aggregate concrete paving slabsxxxBourth
3gravel slab
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gravel slab


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 190

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exposed aggregate concrete paving slabs


Explanation:
Usually special aggregate (rounded pebbles often) is sprinkled onto the surface of the concrete slab, and either the concrete paste is prevented by setting at the surface, or it is brushed off before fully set, or is acid-etched off subsequently, leaving the aggregate standing proud of the concrete slab "proper".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: lovely
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
19 hrs