KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

siphon

English translation: trap


14:13 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Gutter accessories - road gutters
French term or phrase: siphon
"Egalement des avaloirs avec paniers en PE - soit avec un ***siphon***, des obdurateurs ou un ***siphon*** pour écoulement vertical - complètent cette gamme".

Simply a drain?

I don't have a photo this time, but it seems to be similar to an "obdurateur", which looks like nothing more than a piece of plastic with a round hole in that can be clipped into the gutter - I've got
"obdurateur avec et sans sortie d'écoulement"
further on in the text.
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:trap
Explanation:
A water seal, so nauseous gases will not make their way out.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6trapxxxBourth
3gutter siphonAlain Pommet


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trap


Explanation:
A water seal, so nauseous gases will not make their way out.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: see http://www.granddictionnaire.com
10 mins

agree  David Goward
19 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux: sortie verticale = S-trap
4 hrs

agree  xvsy
5 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
18 hrs

agree  giorgioten
1 day1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gutter siphon


Explanation:
Or so this eBay entry says - according to this to stop the pipe being clogged by leaves.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141