KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

études de dimensionnement

English translation: structural engineering plans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:études de dimensionnement
English translation:structural engineering plans
Entered by: Alain Pommet

06:33 Sep 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: études de dimensionnement
In a document relating to the remodelling of an old building.
Le maître d’ouvrage a confié au maître d’œuvre une mission complète pour les études d’exécution à savoir :
- études de dimensionnement des fondations et établissement des plans d’exécution
- études de dimensionnement des structures et établissement des plans d’exécution.

I think I understand what these are, but don't know what the term in English would be.
TIA
LAB2004
United Kingdom
structural engineering plans
Explanation:
I'm not sure this is quite the right term - but I think it's along these lines.
Making sure the whole thing won't fall down by calculating how thick the foundations should be etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_engineering
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2structural engineering plansAlain Pommet
4investigation of the load-bearing capacityasptech
4foundation design (studies)xxxBourth
1proportioning calculations
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
proportioning calculations


Explanation:
a wild guess...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structural engineering plans


Explanation:
I'm not sure this is quite the right term - but I think it's along these lines.
Making sure the whole thing won't fall down by calculating how thick the foundations should be etc.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_engineering

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzveta Valentinova: or even simpler: structural design, as this is what "dimensionemment" is. See also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Structural_design
13 hrs

agree  gad
26 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation design (studies)


Explanation:
and working drawings.

The French is just very verbose. The "à savoir" makes it clear that we are talking about "études (d'exécution)" so there is really no need to repeat either "études" or "établissement".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigation of the load-bearing capacity


Explanation:
To determine if the foundations and the structural elements are strong enough to carry the expected loads after the remodeling

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73