KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

pottet à débitmètres

English translation: flowmeters on/in the water column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pottet à débitmètres
English translation:flowmeters on/in the water column
Entered by: Anca Nitu

07:05 Oct 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / water works
French term or phrase: pottet à débitmètres
The full sentence reads:
Plus-value pour pottet à débitmètres et eaux brutes à 15 m. de la limite de propriété

The text is about changes being made to building plans. This sentence should be something like:
Cost increase for installing a ??? flowmeter and raw water flowmeter 15m from the boundary.

Is 'pottet' a typo? And if so, for what?

Any help appreciated.
lizh
flowmeters on/in the water column
Explanation:
looks to me like it's rather "poteau" than "cheminée de visite", installing it would increase the value of the property (plus-value)
I honestly have no idea if they are in or on the water column but they do go well together....
hope it helps
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Flowmeter chamber/manholeJohnGBell
3flowmeters on/in the water columnAnca Nitu
1potelet ???xxxBourth


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flowmeter chamber/manhole


Explanation:
Well, that's what it sounds like...

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
50 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flowmeters on/in the water column


Explanation:
looks to me like it's rather "poteau" than "cheminée de visite", installing it would increase the value of the property (plus-value)
I honestly have no idea if they are in or on the water column but they do go well together....
hope it helps

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks everyone for your help.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
potelet ???


Explanation:
The closest I can come. Total guesswork, but I can only imagine they have flow meters - or at least flowmeter readouts - on this "above-ground station" for easy eye-height reading. But then why bother when you could feed the same information to a guy sitting in a comfy chair in a control room?

Other than that, I think there's a problem with the sentence in any case. Might it not be "potELet à débitmètres AUX eaux brutes "? (raw-water flow meter post). I mean, have a "post" for flowmeters by all means (and assuming this is on the incoming line, presumably it will be measuring "raw water flow"), but why have one "à débitmètres" AND "aux eaux brutes", which is meaningless?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-21 00:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you say "water works", do you mean "water treatment/purification plant"? That, at least, is the assumption I have made since this is what "eaux brutes" implies.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135