KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

appareils de production-émission

English translation: gas fired heating appliance


03:59 Oct 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / HVAC
French term or phrase: appareils de production-émission
"L'installation d'appareils de production-émission à combustion dans les...
...
... Les appareils de production-émission à gaz..."

(Heat) production and emission devices?
Conor McAuley
France
English translation:gas fired heating appliance
Explanation:
This for the second phrase you have placed
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gas fired heating applianceBashiqa
4 +1commentxxxBourth
3heat production and emission appliances
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat production and emission appliances


Explanation:
such as air conditionning...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gas fired heating appliance


Explanation:
This for the second phrase you have placed

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Oil and gas (or wood) fired - the 'fired' word covering the notion of 'emission'. I suppose it's talking mainly about boilers but 'appliance' would cover all types.// Bourth has proved this is not true.
32 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
Sounds Cartesian to me! Assuming this means it's a heater that produces heat and distributes that heat, then it's a .... heater! Self-containted heater? Unit heater?

As opposed to a boiler, say, which produces the heat but does not distribute it, or a radiator that distributes heat but does not produce it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-26 09:31:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not such a bad guess, eh?

Les appareils de production-émission sont des appareils indépendants qui produisent et émettent la chaleur exclusivement dans le local où ils sont installés.
Ils peuvent être à combustion (alimentés en combustible solide, liquide ou gazeux) ou sans combustion (radiateurs et convecteurs électriques, plinthes chauffantes électriques, panneaux radiants électriques, cassettes chauffantes électriques, aérothermes électriques, etc.).
Sont assimilés à un appareil de production-émission, les procédés de chauffage électriques par planchers ou plafonds chauffants ou tout autre procédé approuvé par la Commission centrale de sécurité.
http://www.apsighe.fr/a14022000-p8.htm

Unit heater a direct-heating, factory-made assembly including a heating element, fan and motor, and directional outlets
http://weatherzone.mingledorffs.com/scripts/cgiip.exe/WServi...

Unit heater Gas or electric heating device, normally used in warehouse applications, that is controlled by a thermostat and has an electric heating or gas burner section with a propeller type fan to distribute the heated air.
http://www.dwoptimum.com/HVAC-Glossary.htm

Room Heater – A freestanding heating appliance installed in the space being heated and not connected to ducts
http://www.aircomfortdesigns.com/glossary/index.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: You are surely right Bourth - that will teach me, yet again!, to check the facts!
3 hrs