KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

peinture de propreté

English translation: application of primer/undercoat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peinture de propreté
English translation:application of primer/undercoat
Entered by: Communique

16:45 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: peinture de propreté
Context is a list of jobs required for finishing a building job (second oeuvre):
"Cloison (coupe-feu ?) en parement de plâtre ou parpaings, au moins sur une hauteur de 5.00m
+ Menuiseries portes d’accès aux circulations de services
+ peinture de propreté"

From the context of French Google pages, the meaning is along the lines of "covering paintwork" but I have not found a direct equivalent in English. Can anyone help? Thanks!
Communique
United Kingdom
application of primer/undercoat
Explanation:
As primer acts as an undercoat, I would imagine they mean something like "apply paint undercoat" or "application of primer". I would also suggest "paint finish" as a general term which could cover everything.

Paint Finishes
All partitions will be painted with one prime coat and one finish coat in colors selected by the tenant from the landlord's standard color chart. Paint will be Benjamin Moore or equal. All paint shall be latex flat. Twenty percent (20%) of the partitioning may be painted in an accent color on walls from corner to corner. No striping will be provided.
http://www.744broad.com/letter/work_letter.html
Applying the Primer Apply an even coat of primer working it ... ensuring to catch any runs or build ups of paint on the corners. ...
www.helpwithdiy.com/painting/painting_interior_panel_doors.... - 16k
Painting: Except for the primer application specified herein, doors and frames shall be cleaned, prepared and painted in accordance with the requirements ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/structurespecs/building/Bldg-06SSP-En...
A single coat primer for application to masonry surfaces, prior to application of Graffi Coat ... entrance doors aluminium curtain walling structural glass ...
www.buildingdesign.co.uk/facil-group2/tensid/index.htm - 41k
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
PAINT APPLICATION:. 1. Prime and paint all exposed field-cut edges of ... These instructions supplement standard building practices and building code ...
www.cedarsidinginc.com/miratec.pdf
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks to suezan for a convincing solution "application of primers" fits nicely I think. Thanks also to Bourth for giving the matter so much thought, although I don't agree with him that the use of a term such as primer or undercoat might imply compatibility with the paint system to be applied. Job done!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1application of primer/undercoat
suezen
2sizexxxBourth
2clean paint
Claire Chapman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clean paint


Explanation:
A "col de propreté" is a coverseamed neck so like you I was expecting the paint to be covered. But the following is what I found. Since a coverseamed neck is clean finished, that would explain the concept.

Peinture de propreté dans les compartiments moteur
Clean paint in engines rooms
http://www.nelsoncats.no/images/Alliaura/Privilege 435 spesi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-10-31 17:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps they mean a fresh (clean) coat (covering) of paint?

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application of primer/undercoat


Explanation:
As primer acts as an undercoat, I would imagine they mean something like "apply paint undercoat" or "application of primer". I would also suggest "paint finish" as a general term which could cover everything.

Paint Finishes
All partitions will be painted with one prime coat and one finish coat in colors selected by the tenant from the landlord's standard color chart. Paint will be Benjamin Moore or equal. All paint shall be latex flat. Twenty percent (20%) of the partitioning may be painted in an accent color on walls from corner to corner. No striping will be provided.
http://www.744broad.com/letter/work_letter.html
Applying the Primer Apply an even coat of primer working it ... ensuring to catch any runs or build ups of paint on the corners. ...
www.helpwithdiy.com/painting/painting_interior_panel_doors.... - 16k
Painting: Except for the primer application specified herein, doors and frames shall be cleaned, prepared and painted in accordance with the requirements ...
www.dot.ca.gov/hq/esc/structurespecs/building/Bldg-06SSP-En...
A single coat primer for application to masonry surfaces, prior to application of Graffi Coat ... entrance doors aluminium curtain walling structural glass ...
www.buildingdesign.co.uk/facil-group2/tensid/index.htm - 41k
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
PAINT APPLICATION:. 1. Prime and paint all exposed field-cut edges of ... These instructions supplement standard building practices and building code ...
www.cedarsidinginc.com/miratec.pdf


suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to suezan for a convincing solution "application of primers" fits nicely I think. Thanks also to Bourth for giving the matter so much thought, although I don't agree with him that the use of a term such as primer or undercoat might imply compatibility with the paint system to be applied. Job done!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry for the typo - should be "application of primer" of course...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: Friends of mine just moved into a new-build flat. All the walls were painted white but they had to repaint over as this was just a base coat to make the walls look better than plain plaster.
3 hrs
  -> yes, that was how I imagined it ... thanks Sandra!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
size


Explanation:
Usually a thinned adhesive applied to walls to reduce subsquent absorption of wallpaper glue, but is also said of products applied prior to paint.

For me, the trouble with "primer", "base coat", etc. is that they imply compatibility with the paint system to be applied, and at your stage in the project I presume no one knows what paint system will be used.

size - A liquid SEALER, USUALLY transparent, with which wood or plaster is coated so that adhesive, paint, or varnish applied over it will not be too much absorbed. GLue size is made from adhesive diluted with water. Varnish size and gold size contain mainly varnish with extra thinner.
[Scott/Penguin Dict. of Bldg]

I can visualize new building interiors with a very thin coat of white paint - practically transparent - "smeared" over walls and ceilings, but can't think what it might be called.

"Prepainted" was another idea, but has so many possible meanings ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-11-01 12:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OH, YES I CAN THINK OF A TERM!

Wash coat, wash primer:

Wash Coat
Extremely thin coating of paint, shellac, varnish, etc. which seals the surface so that the colors do not bleed through the final coat.
Wash Primer
Thinly applied coat of paint primer
http://www.constructionwork.com/glossary/w2.html
http://www.just-call-jan.com/re_glossary_w2.shtml

Washcoat A coat of highly thinned finish used to partially seal the wood's surface before a dye, stain, glaze, or toner is applied. The washcoat provides a base for more uniform coloring.
Wash Primer A thin paint designed to promote adhesion or to be used as a barrier coat.
http://www.furniturefinishwizard.com/definitions.htm#W


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-11-01 12:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which is actually the same as or at least very similar to "size", and possibly more US than UK, but it gets around the "glue size" connotation of "size".

wash coat - A very thin, semitransparent coat of PAINT; applied as a preliminary coating on a surface; acts as sealer or guide coat
wash primer - A primer containing polyvinyl butyral, zinc chromate, alcohol, and phosphoric acid; applied in a thin film to BARE STEEL, causes etching of the metal, thereby promoting adhesion of the subsequent coat.
[Dict. of Arch. & Const, ed. Cyril M. Harrris, McGHill]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135