KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

couche de fixateur de fond Rubson

English translation: Rubson preparatory/primer sealer/sealer binder etc. coat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couche de fixateur de fond Rubson
English translation:Rubson preparatory/primer sealer/sealer binder etc. coat
Entered by: chamito

13:50 Nov 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: couche de fixateur de fond Rubson
From a road building project in Africa, technical specifications, under the heading "Nettoyage et peinture de garde-corps et parapets":

Ces travaux comprennent:
l'application d'une couche d'apprêt type couche de fixateur de fond Rubson (200 gr/m2) ou équivalent
chamito
Rubson preparatory/primer sealer/sealer binder etc. coat
Explanation:
Fixe les fonds POUDREUX. Conçue pour vous garantir un résultat de qualité professionnelle.

- Spécial fonds FARINANTS - Prêt à l'emploi - Améliore l'adhérence - Sans odeur - Séchage rapide - Intérieur - extérieur

Acrylique
Mat

PLÂTRE POUDREUX, ciment, béton
http://www.duluxvalentine.com/product_fiche.jsp?id=FF&sm=4

Some comparable products (primer sealers, sealer binders, etc.) at:
http://www.dulux.com.au/html/planning/product_range_prep_coa...
" Dulux PREPCOAT Sealer Binder is a pigmented oil based paint which seals porous surfaces and binds both unpainted POWDERY SURFACES such as BARE PLASTER and thin films such as kalsomine, providing a sound foundation on which to apply subsequent paint coats"
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rubson preparatory/primer sealer/sealer binder etc. coatxxxBourth
3a layer of sealing undercoat (Rubson or equivalent)xxxSerena Warlu
3base coat -type Rubson. Rubson being trade markBashiqa


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base coat -type Rubson. Rubson being trade mark


Explanation:
Pre-treatment required before painting

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rubson preparatory/primer sealer/sealer binder etc. coat


Explanation:
Fixe les fonds POUDREUX. Conçue pour vous garantir un résultat de qualité professionnelle.

- Spécial fonds FARINANTS - Prêt à l'emploi - Améliore l'adhérence - Sans odeur - Séchage rapide - Intérieur - extérieur

Acrylique
Mat

PLÂTRE POUDREUX, ciment, béton
http://www.duluxvalentine.com/product_fiche.jsp?id=FF&sm=4

Some comparable products (primer sealers, sealer binders, etc.) at:
http://www.dulux.com.au/html/planning/product_range_prep_coa...
" Dulux PREPCOAT Sealer Binder is a pigmented oil based paint which seals porous surfaces and binds both unpainted POWDERY SURFACES such as BARE PLASTER and thin films such as kalsomine, providing a sound foundation on which to apply subsequent paint coats"


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Does it rub off again?
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a layer of sealing undercoat (Rubson or equivalent)


Explanation:
Role of undercoat is to prepare surface/seal
Rubson manufacture essentially sealing products to protect from humidity


    Reference: http://www.rubson.com/public/rubson/html/fr/produit/gamme_pr...
xxxSerena Warlu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: "...or equivalent", although very frequent, is a gratuitous addition here.
12 hrs