KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cordon latéral

English translation: windrow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cordon latéral
English translation:windrow
Entered by: JohnGBell

07:53 Nov 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: cordon latéral
From a road building project in Africa, specifications regarding laying gravel:

En cas de pluie d'orage survenant en cours de mise en oeuvre, le matériau répandu et dont le compactage n'est pas achevé est, avec l'accord de l'Ingénieur:

soit maintenu en place en l'attente de séchage

soit mise en cordon latéral pour faciliter le séchage
chamito
windrow
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windrow
Selected response from:

JohnGBell
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2windrowJohnGBell
3lateral ribbon/cordon
A Boukheit
3lateral line
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lateral line


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 09:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

along the road

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
windrow


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windrow

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, "windrow" being so much more specific than "cordon", you can dispense with "latéral".
1 hr

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lateral ribbon/cordon


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16