KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

faisceaux de protection de vue

English translation: protected sight lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faisceaux de protection de vue
English translation:protected sight lines
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

15:49 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: faisceaux de protection de vue
Assessment report for a planned construction project.

Height of constructions:
Hauteur limitée en fonction des faisceaux de protection de vue sur la cathédrale, et en tout état de cause doit rester homogène avec celles des constructions existantes.

I understand that the building cannot be above a certain height so as not to obstruct views over a cathedral -is there correct terminology for this?

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
protected sight lines
Explanation:
News: 200m City of London skyscraper plannedIf built, the tower, to be designed by Kohn Pederson Fox, would be the tallest in the City by some 56ft, but would not interfere with protected sight lines ...
www.emporis.com/en/bu/nc/ne/?id=100134 - Similar pages

News: Hints emerge of Helmut Jahn's first London skyscraper... but the tower lies outside protected sight lines and within an area designated as being suitable for high-rise buildings by the Corporation of London. ...
www.emporis.com/en/bu/nc/ne/?id=100767 - Similar pages

Tall Buildings - Cost model, September 2002 - BuildingIn the City of London, for example, the combination of irregular plots, protected sight lines and other site constraints, together with the aspirations of ...
www.building.co.uk/story.asp?sectioncode=113&storycode=1021... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Chaulk Real EstateIMAGINE your own 5-acre lot with protected sight lines to both the mountains and city. PROTECT your investment with minimum square foot requirements, ...
www.chaulkrealestate.com/cgi-bin/re/listings.cgi?overlord=R... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
It was a toss-up between this and Bourth's answer. Both appear correct but I felt this one fitted in best with the sentence structure in question. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protected sight lines
Robin Levey
3view protection overlayxxxBourth
2ideas
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ideas


Explanation:
I see it as referring to the perspective view.
Perspective lines radiate out from a single point towards the horizon.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
view protection overlay


Explanation:
Same result, different angle.

cDepartment of Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning, Texas A&M ..... Ltd. His area of professional interest are: Urban Scenic VIEW PROTECTION Study and ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0169204605001386

Negotiating public VIEW PROTECTION and high density in urban design. ... Landscape and Urban Planning, 54,33-48. (images here) ...
www.sli.unimelb.edu.au/envis/research_readings_2005.html

Study on the Present Situation and the Future Evolution about View Protection Policies in a city with slopes -In the case of City of Seattle, WA, USA- ... Abstract;The purpose of this research is to understand VIEW PROTECTION ... Through this study, it is considered that view protection policies have two ...
sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200410/000020041004A0283855.php

Application: If a structure, lot or other parcel of land lies partly within the VIEW PROTECTION OVERLAY District, that part of the structure, lot, or parcel shall meet all the requirements for this district as set forth in this code
www.cincinnati-oh.gov/transeng/downloads/transeng_pdf16910....

OVERLAY DISTRICT OR ZONE: A zoning technique that allows for superimposing certain additional requirements upon a basic use zoning district without disturbing the requirements of the basic use district. In the instance of conflicting requirements, the stricter of the conflicting requirement shall apply.
http://cponline.msu.edu/resources/Glossary.php

Within the View PROTECTION OVERLAY, the maximum height shall be 28 feet. Height shall be measured from the average elevation of the property’s buildable area to the structure’s highest point. Buildable area is considered all portions of the property except wetlands and/or geologically hazardous areas. Properties within the View Protection Overlay Zone may build as high as 35 feet under the following circumstances
http://www.kitsapgov.com/dcd/community_plan/subareas/keyport...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protected sight lines


Explanation:
News: 200m City of London skyscraper plannedIf built, the tower, to be designed by Kohn Pederson Fox, would be the tallest in the City by some 56ft, but would not interfere with protected sight lines ...
www.emporis.com/en/bu/nc/ne/?id=100134 - Similar pages

News: Hints emerge of Helmut Jahn's first London skyscraper... but the tower lies outside protected sight lines and within an area designated as being suitable for high-rise buildings by the Corporation of London. ...
www.emporis.com/en/bu/nc/ne/?id=100767 - Similar pages

Tall Buildings - Cost model, September 2002 - BuildingIn the City of London, for example, the combination of irregular plots, protected sight lines and other site constraints, together with the aspirations of ...
www.building.co.uk/story.asp?sectioncode=113&storycode=1021... - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Chaulk Real EstateIMAGINE your own 5-acre lot with protected sight lines to both the mountains and city. PROTECT your investment with minimum square foot requirements, ...
www.chaulkrealestate.com/cgi-bin/re/listings.cgi?overlord=R... - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
It was a toss-up between this and Bourth's answer. Both appear correct but I felt this one fitted in best with the sentence structure in question. Thanks