KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

connections hors tranchee

English translation: excluding trenching


09:05 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / URGENT: Spa music system installation
French term or phrase: connections hors tranchee
A line item on a swimming pool installation estimate, on the options page. Need clarification on the two types of connections - one is deck, but the other...?:

"Aquamusic : Pose d’un haut parleur compris boite de connections de plage et connections hors tranchée : maxi 30 ml"
Priscilla Whitaker
France
English translation:excluding trenching
Explanation:
does not include the cost for digging trenches
Selected response from:

Lori Cirefice
France
Grading comment
Thank very much for your help! PW
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1connections not in trenches/not undergroundxxxBourth
4excluding trenching
Lori Cirefice


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excluding trenching


Explanation:
does not include the cost for digging trenches

Lori Cirefice
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank very much for your help! PW

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connections not in trenches/not underground


Explanation:
I read it as "COMPRIS boite de connections de plage ET COMPRIS connections hors tranchée" , though the cost still does not cover trenching.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH
8 mins