KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

chantier de construction

English translation: construction site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chantier de construction
English translation:construction site
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:12 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / Housebuilding market
French term or phrase: chantier de construction
discussing the market for construction timber and timber products:

« ... même si le nombre de chantiers de construction a régressé depuis quelques mois en France, le volume produit chaque année reste à un niveau élevé ... »

general meaning is clear, but does «le nombre de chantiers de prod.» equate to the number of new developments (groups of houses) or the number of new houses, do you think?
Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
construction site
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4construction site
Thais Maria Lips
4construction unitjeny
4building projectxxxcmwilliams
4FYIxxxCMJ_Trans
4new homesAttorney DC Bar
3building site
ormiston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chantier de construction (in this context)
new homes


Explanation:
The number of developments would be a meaningless figure, since they can vary so much in size...

Attorney DC Bar
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: @NewCal: donc pour vous, le terme "chantier" fait vraiment référence à n'importe combien de maisons que ce soit, dans le cadre d'un seul projet ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Non, chantiers des construction est très clair il s'agit de chantiers et non pas dae constructions individuelles
10 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: as this is talking about the housebuilding market, I also think that we'd say "new homes" in English, and not use the literal translation.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chantier de construction (in this context)
building site


Explanation:
my suggestion is not more precise thanthe French though I feel they are referring to a development, i.e. several homes being constructed under the one job

ormiston
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chantier de construction (in this context)
construction site


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yes but Construction siteS
10 mins
  -> In the text yes, plural, but Martin asked for the term in singular. Thank you :-)

agree  1045: ONE construction site ... MANY construction siteS ...
35 mins
  -> Yes, tks 1045:-)

agree  Expialidocious: Yes, and is broad enough to include both houses and larger buildings as in the French.
36 mins
  -> Thanks AM:-)

agree  Nicole Pennebaker: agree with NewCal that it should be construction sites
39 mins
  -> Thanks Nicole:-)

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry to be the odd one out but in the UK we talk about "building sites"
1 hr
  -> In UK, I understand as either way. Please check http://images.google.com/images?q=construction site &hl=en&l...

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: yes, this is the literal translation but not necessarily the best one in this context.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chantier de construction (in this context)
FYI


Explanation:
even if the number of buildings going up has dropped

My other half works in precisely this sector and we would tend to use the above expression.

A building can be a single home or an apartment block or an estate....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-07 14:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure why you asked the particular question

xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Asker: well, I hesitated over just how a native reader would understand "chantier" in context, as I attempted to express in my preamble. As this is for the housebuilding sector, I wondered if I would be justified in putting "(new) starts", which seems to be a term they use in the UK.


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chantier de construction (in this context)
building project


Explanation:
building or construction site doesn't seem appropriate in this context - perhaps building project would work.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chantier de construction (in this context)
construction unit


Explanation:
even though the number of construction units is decreasing .....

chantiers de production .....production units......



jeny
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam