KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

bords pleins (ref: panneaux d'un faux plafond)

English translation: plain borders (without perforations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bords pleins
English translation:plain borders (without perforations)
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

11:08 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: bords pleins (ref: panneaux d'un faux plafond)
Spex for the panels to make up a suspended ceiling in an office block:
Le faux plafond sera constitué de bacs démontables en acier électrozingué, couverts de poudre de polyester au four RAL 9003, épaisseur 6/10ème. Ultra micro perforation de 0,7mm en carré, à 1% de zone libre, alignée sur toute la surface du panneau, sans bords pleins. Garnissage des bacs en usine avec laine de roche d’épaisseur 30mm et densité 45kg/m3, revêtu d’un voile noir.

The panels are to fit into a suspension grid, so I don't think the edges of the panels will actually be visible. I can't think what this may mean. Any suggestions will be welcomed.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
plain borders
Explanation:
These are specialized acoustic ceiling panels.

I think you'll find what it means is that the micro-perforations must go right up to the edges, so there is no plain (i.e. unperforated) border running round the edges of the face of the panel.

I'm not entirely sure of the equivalent term in EN, but I think you may in any case need to re-work the sentence slightly to express it most neatly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-14 11:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am pretty confident of what I'm describing (though I don't know as much about the FR term), as in a previous incarnation I did quite a lot of work with acosutic ceilings.

It is easier (= cheaper!) for manufacturers to fabricate such ceiling panels with plain edges (no holes), but this makes a surprising difference to the acosutic efficiency of the panels, as well as to the appearance, of course.

'edgeless' panels have often been made by fabricating the entire panel from perforated stock; but I don't know how feasible this would be with such tiny 'micro-perforations' (traditionally, the holes would have been rather larger than the 0.7 mm stated here). I'd also hate to be the poor devil who has to powder-coat these beasties!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
I carefully considered Miranda's suggestion, but felt that if indeed it was referring at all to the shape of the panels, the phrase would have been included in the preceding sentence. Given that it comes immediately after a description about the perforations, i am inclined to believe Tony's answer is the correct one.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2plain borders
Tony M
2 +3square edged
Miranda Joubioux
4punctuationxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bords pleins
plain borders


Explanation:
These are specialized acoustic ceiling panels.

I think you'll find what it means is that the micro-perforations must go right up to the edges, so there is no plain (i.e. unperforated) border running round the edges of the face of the panel.

I'm not entirely sure of the equivalent term in EN, but I think you may in any case need to re-work the sentence slightly to express it most neatly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-14 11:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am pretty confident of what I'm describing (though I don't know as much about the FR term), as in a previous incarnation I did quite a lot of work with acosutic ceilings.

It is easier (= cheaper!) for manufacturers to fabricate such ceiling panels with plain edges (no holes), but this makes a surprising difference to the acosutic efficiency of the panels, as well as to the appearance, of course.

'edgeless' panels have often been made by fabricating the entire panel from perforated stock; but I don't know how feasible this would be with such tiny 'micro-perforations' (traditionally, the holes would have been rather larger than the 0.7 mm stated here). I'd also hate to be the poor devil who has to powder-coat these beasties!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
I carefully considered Miranda's suggestion, but felt that if indeed it was referring at all to the shape of the panels, the phrase would have been included in the preceding sentence. Given that it comes immediately after a description about the perforations, i am inclined to believe Tony's answer is the correct one.

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Quite possibly. See also below.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Miranda Joubioux: I saw that too Tony, and yes it is also a possibility, but my confidence is low and I my searches showed that square edge seems to be a common term.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Miranda! Yes, 'square edged' certainly exists — I'm just far from convinced it is the correct translation of 'bords pleins'

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
square edged


Explanation:
http://www.armstrong.com/content2/commclgeu/files/24900.pdf

My guess would be that the panels are square edged.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-14 11:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My thought is that square edged means "sans bords pleins", meaning that the micro perforations come right up to the edge.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mountifield: Yes, as opposed to "bords amincis". Plasterboard tends to be come with a tapered edge (for jointing or skimming) or square edge (for textured finishes) . See British Gypsum's website.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mourad aabi
8 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Tony M: I don't think that's what's being referred to here, I'm afraid, Miranda.
9 mins

agree  askell
12 mins
  -> Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punctuation


Explanation:
If we read "sans bords, pleins", it might mean that the upright edge of these "bacs" (which gives them rigidity, contains the insulation, etc.) is not microperforated.

Basically the same as Tony's answer, only you need those red and blue 3D lenses to see it ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 12:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRONG WRONG WRONG!

Here's support for Tony, concerning what I take to be flat metal sheet (sieve, screen) without upturns.

Surface de vide (pourcentage de vide)
La surface de vide est souvent appelée pourcentage de vide. C’est le rapport entre les trous et la zone perforée complète (sans bords pleins).

La surface de vide est importante pour le criblage et la détermination du débit de passage ainsi que pour le calcul de la capacité de charge et la réduction du poids de la tôle.
http://df-perforation.fr/129 M5e5ab78a4cd.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 12:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More:
The tiles shall be (size) ............... X ............... mm
Plain / Perforated*
Plain Border / Overall Perforation*
Perforation reference .....
[from SAS System 150 Suspended Ceiling System Draft Specification]
http://www.sasint.co.uk/sas/literature/download/150_draft_Sp...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-14 12:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I certainly didn't intend that to be level 4 confidence, not initially at least. Just reflex.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Thanks for your support, Alex, but I honestly don't think there is any need to assume a punctuation error here
6 mins
  -> Quite right, it's just that "unperforated upturns" was my first thought and I wasn't prepared to discount it out of hand.