KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Profilés de raccord de joint creux

English translation: recessed joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:joint creux
English translation:recessed joint
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

11:36 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Profilés de raccord de joint creux
More lovely suspended ceiling installation contract:

La prestation comprendra:
-Profilés de raccord de joint creux autour des poteaux et découpe nécessaire des panneaux.

Thanks for any help with this!
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
joint creux = recessed joint
Explanation:
Tony's hollow sections could be read into this, but "joint creux" is such a standard concept I tend to read it as sections for forming this recessed joint (gap) where ceiling tiles (do not quite) meet columns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-14 12:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning that either there is a gap between this section and the column (the section hides the probably irregularly cut ends of the panels), or that the section is and L shape, say, and is attached to the column higher up, in the dark, where it cannot be seen, leaving a narrow visible "air gap" at ceiling level.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This is a tricky little one, and although I paraphrased using Bourth's explanation as much as possible, I still highlighted it to the client as an area that caused difficulty.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint creux = recessed jointxxxBourth
1holow joining profiles
Tony M


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
profilés de raccord de joint creux
holow joining profiles


Explanation:
I'd have liked to have said 'extrusions', except that these darned things are so often folded up from flat sheet metal.

I think by 'hollow' they really just mean '3-dimensional', i.e. not mere flat trim strips, but possibly U-shaped edgings, to finish off the cut panels nicely.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint creux = recessed joint


Explanation:
Tony's hollow sections could be read into this, but "joint creux" is such a standard concept I tend to read it as sections for forming this recessed joint (gap) where ceiling tiles (do not quite) meet columns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-14 12:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning that either there is a gap between this section and the column (the section hides the probably irregularly cut ends of the panels), or that the section is and L shape, say, and is attached to the column higher up, in the dark, where it cannot be seen, leaving a narrow visible "air gap" at ceiling level.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
This is a tricky little one, and although I paraphrased using Bourth's explanation as much as possible, I still highlighted it to the client as an area that caused difficulty.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmargaretwf
0 min

agree  Tony M: Yes, seems more likely, as you say
26 mins