KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

anti-percage

English translation: drill-proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anti-percage
English translation:drill-proof
Entered by: Ken Fagan

10:16 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / locks
French term or phrase: anti-percage
"Une serrure, munie d'un cylindre anti-crochetable et anti-percage"
Ken Fagan
drill-proof
Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0298681.html
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drill-proof
A Boukheit
5undrillable
B D Finch


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undrillable


Explanation:
"You have to use a lock one way or another, and nothing will get changed. ... Both are billed as "**undrillable**, unpickable" and are used on the shutters of ..."
www.bikeforums.net/archive/index.php/t-67493-p-9.html

Q"Similarly, the anti-theft device described is intended to be equipped with a standardized lock of the "alarm" type which is both **undrillable** and ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/5274353.html


B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drill-proof


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0298681.html

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria