KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

application

English translation: (scientific) methods


03:03 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: application
fourniture liées à l'utilisation d'applications scientifiques

I think " application" just means "utilisation". Is it so?
candyliu
China
English translation:(scientific) methods
Explanation:
I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(scientific) methods
David Hollywood
5 +1(scientific) applicationsmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(scientific) methods


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs

agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
4 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
5 hrs

agree  raj_gup
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(scientific) applications


Explanation:
I find the literal translation just fine!

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Manuel