KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

aménagement en courbe

English translation: building of a curved road


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aménagement en courbe
English translation:building of a curved road
Entered by: patfie

17:58 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: aménagement en courbe
Aménagement en courbe d'une route.
patfie
building a curved road
Explanation:
A lot depends on how the source text is being used. If it's a chapter heading in a road-building text-book, for example, it could be "Building a curved road" (as opposed to the easier task of building a straight one).

If it's a text about landscaping, urban architecture, etc. then 'amenagement' could refer to the design of grass verges, pavements, bus-stops, etc. along a curved road.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-26 20:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible context: 'amenagement' in the sense of deciding how to paint the whites lines and what road signs are needed.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1more info neededxxxBourth
2 +2building a curved road
Robin Levey
2contour ridging
Irene McClure


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
contour ridging


Explanation:
I found this site where the term is used might give you something to go on, although there may be a different technical term used in road building...

'The practice involves creating earthen ridges along the contours using an ox-drawn plough. These are maintained with a permanent grass cover. Crops are grown on ridges that follow the contours. The rainwater is kept on the field between the ridges, where it filters into the soil. The excess water drains away slowly to the ends of the field.'

http://www.jle.com/en/revues/agro_biotech/agr/e-docs/00/04/1...



Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building a curved road


Explanation:
A lot depends on how the source text is being used. If it's a chapter heading in a road-building text-book, for example, it could be "Building a curved road" (as opposed to the easier task of building a straight one).

If it's a text about landscaping, urban architecture, etc. then 'amenagement' could refer to the design of grass verges, pavements, bus-stops, etc. along a curved road.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-26 20:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible context: 'amenagement' in the sense of deciding how to paint the whites lines and what road signs are needed.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmargaretwf: More context or explanation about the text would help. here but, going on what we have, I agree
1 hr

neutral  B D Finch: Straight roads can be much harder to build, it all depends what they would have to go straight through or straight over.
16 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Also the problems of camber, superelevation, etc. to keep cars on the road and water off.
1 day1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more info needed


Explanation:
For example:

- est-ce que l'on aménage une route pour y mettre une courbe (sécurité, en faisant ralentir les véhicules)?

- est-ce que l'on aménage quelquechose (une baraque à frites, par exemple) dans la courbe d'une route?

Is this about a new road, modifying an old one ...

You surely have more information you can give us.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est une nouvelle route qui présente une courbe.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmargaretwf: Sorry, Bourth, I didn't read to the bottom of the screen before sending my comment
2 mins