KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

suivi des levées de réserves

English translation: follow-up of making good (defective work)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivi des levées de réserves
English translation:follow-up of making good (defective work)
Entered by: Victoria Burns

15:40 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: suivi des levées de réserves
Before I go inventing something that doesn't sound remotely like natural UK English, can anyone suggest a correct translation of the above term.

"La phase de réception des travaux et de clôture administrative des chantiers (**suivi des levées de réserves**, collecte des DOE, plans de récolement, facturation, etc.) sera bien évidemment continue, au fur et à mesure des réalisations de chantiers."

There is little around this that I would consider any help context-wise, but if there's something obvious I've missed out please let me know.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
follow-up of making good
Explanation:
"Making good" is the work carried out to rectify shoddy workmanship or omissions or anything else the client might have objected to during the handover inspection.

In principle the "levée de réserves" is a certificate issued by the client when the work has been made good, cancelling the "réserves" expressed at the time of inspection, but in French the whole expression has come to refer to the "making good" carried out by the contractor because, by doing the work, he is enabling the "réserves" to be "levées".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-30 16:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Héhé, there's even a name for that certificate here :
CERTIFICATE OF COMPLETITION OF MAKING GOOD DEFECTS (MW 98) • F807B-Certificate ... Architect's Guide to the Contract Administration Forms (MW98) ...
www.ribabookshops.com/site/contractslist.asp?cat=461

Construction contracts usually include a defects liability period during which ... or MAKING GOOD OF DEFECTS which may not be apparent before completion, ...
www.mallesons.com/publications/Asian_Projects_and_Construct...

within which the contractor is responsible for MAKING GOOD ANY DEFECTS. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T0521E/T0521E08.htm

to the Principal of MAKING GOOD THOSE DEFECTS is covered by the remaining retentions ...
www.findlaw.com/12international/countries/nz/articles/2128....

following the MAKING GOOD OF ANY DEFECTIVE WORK at the end of the Defects. Liability Period. .... required under a standard form of construction contract ...
www.rias.org.uk/content/mediaassets/pdf/Guide to Architects...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-30 16:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPLETITION - a contest in which two parties compete against each other to finish something first.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed, and thanks for the refs, Bourth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2follow-up of making goodxxxBourth
3follow up of defects or omissions rectifying
swanda


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
follow up of defects or omissions rectifying


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: * = what reference?
2 mins
  -> this is the way it is translated in specifications of work

neutral  juliebarba: something like 'completion of the snagging list' would sounds more natural to me. W/a is right though that it's best to give an explanation / reference for people's understanding
19 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follow-up of making good


Explanation:
"Making good" is the work carried out to rectify shoddy workmanship or omissions or anything else the client might have objected to during the handover inspection.

In principle the "levée de réserves" is a certificate issued by the client when the work has been made good, cancelling the "réserves" expressed at the time of inspection, but in French the whole expression has come to refer to the "making good" carried out by the contractor because, by doing the work, he is enabling the "réserves" to be "levées".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-04-30 16:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Héhé, there's even a name for that certificate here :
CERTIFICATE OF COMPLETITION OF MAKING GOOD DEFECTS (MW 98) • F807B-Certificate ... Architect's Guide to the Contract Administration Forms (MW98) ...
www.ribabookshops.com/site/contractslist.asp?cat=461

Construction contracts usually include a defects liability period during which ... or MAKING GOOD OF DEFECTS which may not be apparent before completion, ...
www.mallesons.com/publications/Asian_Projects_and_Construct...

within which the contractor is responsible for MAKING GOOD ANY DEFECTS. ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T0521E/T0521E08.htm

to the Principal of MAKING GOOD THOSE DEFECTS is covered by the remaining retentions ...
www.findlaw.com/12international/countries/nz/articles/2128....

following the MAKING GOOD OF ANY DEFECTIVE WORK at the end of the Defects. Liability Period. .... required under a standard form of construction contract ...
www.rias.org.uk/content/mediaassets/pdf/Guide to Architects...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-30 16:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPLETITION - a contest in which two parties compete against each other to finish something first.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed, and thanks for the refs, Bourth!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent explanation and refs - thanks - I was on completely the wrong track!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is the level of answer /kind of help that Kudoz is supposed to provide.
20 mins

agree  rkillings: Yep, how 'bout "making good defects follow-up"
1 hr
  -> Yep, put it in the glossary. Maybe it's on Termium already.