KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

visites réceptions

English translation: acceptance inspections/handover inspections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visites réceptions
English translation:acceptance inspections/handover inspections
Entered by: Victoria Burns

15:42 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: visites réceptions
The project manager assigned to a new construction project will be responsible for:
"...déplacements sur les sites de XXX, visites et réunions chantiers, visites réceptions, etc."

Can anyone enlighten me as to what 'visites réceptions' refers to here? I can't find any references at all, let alone relevant ones.

TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
acceptance inspections
Explanation:
should read "visite de réception" (des travaux)

Verrouiller la visite de réception de fin des travaux
Une fois les travaux achevés, vous serez convié à une visite de réception de fin de chantier.
http://www.cotemaison.fr/solution-maison/renover/article.asp...

En l’absence de l’un de ces documents, la commission de sécurité ne pourra pas procéder à la visite de réception de travaux et ne pourra donc pas émettre ...
www.eure-et-loir.pref.gouv.fr/sections/securite_defense/sec...

www.doa.state.nc.us/pandc/qcinsp1.htm

The pre-acceptance inspection must be done by the beneficiary of the guarantee (the buyer) and ...
www.rbq.gouv.qc.ca/dirPublication/dirGrandPublic/dirPlanGar...

Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3acceptance inspections
sophieb
5handover
swanda
3work(s) acceptance visits
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work(s) acceptance visits


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aaaaahhh makes perfect sense now - couldn't see for looking! I've used 'works reception' elsewhere, just not with 'visite' in front of it. This fits perfectly! Thanks Catherine!


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acceptance inspections


Explanation:
should read "visite de réception" (des travaux)

Verrouiller la visite de réception de fin des travaux
Une fois les travaux achevés, vous serez convié à une visite de réception de fin de chantier.
http://www.cotemaison.fr/solution-maison/renover/article.asp...

En l’absence de l’un de ces documents, la commission de sécurité ne pourra pas procéder à la visite de réception de travaux et ne pourra donc pas émettre ...
www.eure-et-loir.pref.gouv.fr/sections/securite_defense/sec...

www.doa.state.nc.us/pandc/qcinsp1.htm

The pre-acceptance inspection must be done by the beneficiary of the guarantee (the buyer) and ...
www.rbq.gouv.qc.ca/dirPublication/dirGrandPublic/dirPlanGar...



sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another good suggestion, thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or "handover inspections". Definitely "inspections".
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Tony M
46 mins

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
handover


Explanation:
this is the way it is tranlated in specifications of work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-04-30 16:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "réception" means when the contractors have completed
their works; this is the day when they are handed over to
the owner


swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks swanda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not quite; even before a final handover, there may be acceptance inspections at various stages.
47 mins
  -> yes Tony, but I'm positive: "réception" means the final handover, at least this is the way it is understood in France

neutral  writeaway: you are ignoring the word 'visites' in your answer.
2 hrs
  -> there's no need to, we usually use only "réception"




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway