KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

contre-coude

English translation: S-bend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-coude
English translation:S-bend
Entered by: ST Translations

14:51 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Fitting a fireplace
French term or phrase: contre-coude
Here is the context:

"Le raccordement au conduit de fumée, c’est la liaison qui va de la buse d’évacuation des fumées du
foyer au conduit de fumée dans la pièce de pose.

Deux possibilités se présentent :
1- On peut utiliser un kit de raccordement (KR 230)
Ce kit se compose d’un adaptateur (A230), d’un coude et contre-coude à 45° réglables
(CR 230- R) et une manchette (M230-30)

Soit on tube en inox rigide (boisseaux tubé avec tube inox non isolé)
Soit on se raccorde avec l’adaptateur P 230 I sur un tube inox isolé servant de conduit de fumée."

Thanks!
ST Translations
United Kingdom
S-bend
Explanation:
here with 45° angles
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3S-bend
kashew
4 +1another elbowxxxBourth
3 +1s-bend pipejcoignet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
S-bend


Explanation:
here with 45° angles

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Claire Chapman
38 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Indeed! You must have sent just as I started draughting.
39 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another elbow


Explanation:
Unless this is a very specific piece of ducting it will be exactly the same as the first "coude" (as the single ref. indicates), only installed upside-down or wrong (t'other)-way-round.

You could say either just "two elbows" or "an elbow and a second, inverted elbow" or sth along those lines.

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Highly likely. So the whole coude/c.coude gubbins is an S-bend arrangement.
18 mins
  -> Yes. "Two-piece S-bend (2 x CR 230- R)" would do it (assuming the Ref. is for each of the 2 parts, not the whole).

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s-bend pipe


Explanation:
this could mean the pipe link, in this shape, between the adapter and the rest of the circuit. There are other similar examples I found in plumbing.


    Reference: http://www.sobime.es/fr/Raccords-Laiton/COMPLEMENTS-BAIN/990...
jcoignet
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  axies
9 hrs