KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

échappée

English translation: vista


18:23 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / conception du batiment
French term or phrase: échappée
Dans cet esprit, il serait souhaitable, pour marquer la présence du CRAF et le rendre attrayant, qu'il soit repérable comme un lieu accessible.
Pour cela, des échappées visuelles (discrètes pour ne pas gêner la concentration de ceux qui y travaillent ) sur celui-ci depuis les circulations pourraient être créées.
TIA
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
English translation:vista
Explanation:
I have taken this from the Robert Collins dictionary, I suppose mainly applied to landscapes.
My Littré says 'vue resserrée entre des collines, des maisons'.
It presumably means features along or through which you can see the 'CRAF' (whatever that is).
Maybe it just means a series of large windows.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(open) line of sightxxxBourth
3vistaAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vista


Explanation:
I have taken this from the Robert Collins dictionary, I suppose mainly applied to landscapes.
My Littré says 'vue resserrée entre des collines, des maisons'.
It presumably means features along or through which you can see the 'CRAF' (whatever that is).
Maybe it just means a series of large windows.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(open) line of sight


Explanation:
Not blocked by walls, doors, office furniture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 19:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The siting of the school makes a difference to safety, e.g. buildings around the perimeter make a safe internal haven that is good in school hours, but not after hours because you can't see in from the road; clustering the buildings together does not provide LINE OF SIGHT to the road. [ ... ] if day time community use is planned for any facilities on the school site, the school also needs to plan for monitoring useage; provide LINES OF SIGHT to all areas and unauthorized people will be noticed. [ ... ] There is tension between the need for a safe secure school and OPEN LINE OF SIGHT - and the human need for small intimate spaces. Do not let safety be stultifying.
http://www.minedu.govt.nz/educationSectors/Schools/SchoolOpe...



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135