KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

échelle perroquet

English translation: hook-on ladder


13:43 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / scaffolding/height
French term or phrase: échelle perroquet
Echelle Perroquet; Echelle Mobile;Plancher à trappe;

(List of ways to get up scaffolding)
Eutychus
English translation:hook-on ladder
Explanation:
When I see the word "perroquet" I always think of those gardening tools that allow you to close a grip around a high branch, for example, by using some form of lever at one's own level. They are generally hook-shape. Of course, I might be barking up the wrong tree!

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/scaffolding/supported/frame/...
http://www.drillspot.com/products/325132/Werner_92-88_Hook_A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-09-05 14:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just asked my husband who's in the building trade, and he thinks it refers to an "échelle escamotable", which is quite possible. However, it's stabbing in the dark a bit, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-09-05 14:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way the name of the gardening tool I'm referring to in English is a bill-hook pruner, if that's any help.
I can't find any examples of a bill-hook ladder though.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your perseverance. I think Miranda's instinct is right for my context, though I am going to use "detachable ladder". I'm not going to make a glossary entry though because I'm pretty sure this is non-standard use. I'll get back to y'all if I have any enlightenment from the client.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peg ladderxxxBourth
3staggered steps singe pole ladder / staggered single pole ladderSerge F. Vidal
3alternating tread ladder
Emma Paulay
3attachable ladder
Vicky James
2 +1hook-on ladder
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hook-on ladder


Explanation:
When I see the word "perroquet" I always think of those gardening tools that allow you to close a grip around a high branch, for example, by using some form of lever at one's own level. They are generally hook-shape. Of course, I might be barking up the wrong tree!

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/scaffolding/supported/frame/...
http://www.drillspot.com/products/325132/Werner_92-88_Hook_A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-09-05 14:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just asked my husband who's in the building trade, and he thinks it refers to an "échelle escamotable", which is quite possible. However, it's stabbing in the dark a bit, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-09-05 14:41:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way the name of the gardening tool I'm referring to in English is a bill-hook pruner, if that's any help.
I can't find any examples of a bill-hook ladder though.


Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your perseverance. I think Miranda's instinct is right for my context, though I am going to use "detachable ladder". I'm not going to make a glossary entry though because I'm pretty sure this is non-standard use. I'll get back to y'all if I have any enlightenment from the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky James: My research has drawn the same conclusions! See: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=QdiSYbveyI0C&pg=PA156&lpg...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attachable ladder


Explanation:
(as opposed to detachable?) gets lots of mentions in conjunction with Miranda's "hook-on" :

http://web.dcp.ufl.edu/hinze/OSHA-Questions-J-O-Jan-2007.htm
"What is the maximum height that the bottom rung of a hook-on or attachable ladder can be above the scaffold supporting level?"

Vicky James
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternating tread ladder


Explanation:
It's not 'parrot ladder' then? ;-)

OK, based on the photos in the first link, I tried 'alternating tread ladder' and came up with plenty of ghits, although many are more for stairs than ladders. There might be another name for it in builders' jargon though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-05 17:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another photo of what it might be (if you ignore the 'diving' aspect). It does look like a perch for parrots, hence the name I should imagine.

http://www.oceansportservices.com/pages/echelles-de-plongee....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-05 19:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a definition which suggests it is a 'parrot perch' type of ladder as illustrated in the diving ladder photos, with or without alternating treads. Still don't know how to say it English though!

http://littre.reverso.net/dictionnaire-francais/definition/p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 19:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and another: http://www.geopedia.fr/geopedia-page-e.htmd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-05 19:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's a possibility. I get the impression though, that the particularity of this ladder is that there is only one vertical support, of which the rungs are either side. I've searched things like 'single pole ladder' and so on, but can't find anything. Anyway, can't see straight anymore so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-09-06 06:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I see what you mean! It seems to be a 'pompier ladder' too:

http://www.duosafety.com/pompier.html

or single-rail ladder:

http://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_tabl...


    Reference: http://www.twenga.fr/dir-Sports,Natation-et-plongee,Echelle-...
    Reference: http://www.lapeyrestair.com/products/atsAll.aspx
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: hmm, could be, though I found some pictures where it wasn't this and I know "pas japonais" and "pas décalés" are used for that type of staircase...

Asker: Thanks Emma; doing some lateral thinking from Miranda's answer, I've been wondering about "detachable" (as opposed to "hook on") ladder, which I have some hits for with scaffolds. I'm thinking of the kind of thing that hooks onto a bunk bed...

Asker: Emma: I think that what you are describing is actually called a "hook ladder" in English! But I think that this is a bit flimsier than what I imagine this to be. But I do think you're right that it's bed time!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
staggered steps singe pole ladder / staggered single pole ladder


Explanation:
The principle of a 'échelle de perroquet' is to have a single, central pole, and staggered steps on the sides of that pole. The name comes from its use on parrot's stands. I don't think there is such a specific name in English, so go for these that will describe what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-09-06 12:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Staggered ladder is a fairly standard term, so you may also put just that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day24 mins (2008-09-06 14:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found a 'gull wing step ladder' on http://www.go2marine.com/category.do?no=12751

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Paulay: My research turned up the same idea. However, the 'gull wing' seems to be manufactured only by Garelick and hence is not a generic term.
1 day26 mins

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peg ladder


Explanation:
peg ladder -
a ladder with but one standard, into which cross pieces are inserted.

http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/Peg ladder


Counter Buddy Table Top Grape Gym on 17 x 14 catcher box with rubber furniture protectors and accessories FOR BIRDS AND SMALL PARROTS is a complete play area. Accessories included: Ferris Wheel Swing, Spider Chain And Squiggle Toy, Hooded Feeder/Toy Box Decorated in toys, All Natural Coconut Bedding. Also includes 2 peg feeders, 2 SS eye hooks. Buy this unit for $85.00 with 2 peg feeders, PEG LADDER and 2 SS eye hooks, use our regular order form instead of shopping cart. Ref.# SP-12 for $85.00.
www.exoticwooddreams.com/catalog20/specials.html

More properly "échelier" in French to start with:
"Echelle composée d'un seul montant traversé par des chevilles"
[Larousse Lexis]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days32 mins (2008-09-08 14:15:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not griping or sour-graping about points award, but I'd like to point out the body of references indicating that this is a peg ladder:

L’ascension du poteau
Une question paraissait sans réponse : pour l'entretien, comment accédait-on au niveau de l'axe supérieur ? Seul le dessin de l'église de Carvin montre une jambe de force latérale, équipée en ECHELIER, permettant un accès aisé à cet endroit (à condition de ne pas être sujet au vertige). Le tableau d'Écouen montre les échelles allant jusqu'à la base des poteaux, mais rien d'évident au-dessus. Quant aux images du Louvre, trop petites, elle ne laissent apparaître aucun signe d'un moyen quelconque permettant l'ascension des poteaux. Je ne pouvais donc faire que des suppositions...
Pourtant, un examen plus approfondi de ce tableau m'a laissé deviner des BARRES D'APPUI sur les poteaux, créant sur ces derniers un genre d'ECHELLE DE PERROQUET. Grâce à l'obligeance du propriétaire actuel du tableau, R. Meyer, qui a bien voulu me transmettre une photographie agrandie des poteaux et que je remercie ici, ce détail a été confirmé et la certitude est acquise. On peut donc penser que la question est maintenant résolue.

Then, on the same website, see the picture above this text : "On voit bien ici le mode d’ascension prévu sur les poteaux, même s’il n’est pas très fidèlement restitué. Il s’agit d’ECHELONS REPARTIS SUR LA HAUTEUR et d’un marchepied placé juste sous les paliers, sur lequel l’agent peut se placer pour les travaux d’entretien courants"
http://www.fnarh.com/documents/Cahier 101 com Ollivier.pdf

Pictures at:
http://www.oceansportservices.com/pages/echelles-de-plongee....
http://www.lascolaire.fr/files/pdf/echelle-perroquet.pdf

Antenne installée en toiture et dont l'accès se fait par une échelle "perroquet" équipée d'un assurage flexible de type câble. L'approche de l'antenne est protégée par un garde-corps.
http://www.espace.cfwb.be/sippt/Manuels/Antennes_GSM/Travaux... (with diagram)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2008-09-08 15:58:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The point with the "birds" site is that they refer to a "peg ladder" as a sort of ladder for use in parrot cages, hence the connection between "peg ladder" and "échelle perroquet".
Agree there doesn't seem to be anything in connection with scaffolding, but plenty for climbing onto boats, out of pools, and scaling walls, antennae, and semaphore towers!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Notes to answerer
Asker: I take your point... but your original references all seemed to be about birds! I haven't found any references to this type of ladded being used to access scaffolding, which this one very definitely is.