KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

vantail à recouvrement

English translation: rebated door leaf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vantail à recouvrement
English translation:rebated door leaf
Entered by: Michael GREEN

08:32 Nov 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Doors
French term or phrase: vantail à recouvrement
In a brochure presenting a range of doors, shutters etc.
It refers to a door leaf which, to judge from the illustration, covers the door frame ... but the pic is not very clear.
Michael GREEN
France
overlapping leaf
Explanation:
Ref:
http://books.google.co.in/books?id=nhetF1UI7mYC&pg=PA517&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-01 08:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "rabbetted door leaf" / ""rebated door leaf"
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thank you for your very rapid response - just when I needed it!
Tony's answer was also worthy of points, but I can't share them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rebated door
Tony M
4Decrative leaf coveringColin Johnson
3 +1overlapping leaf
mohanv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlapping leaf


Explanation:
Ref:
http://books.google.co.in/books?id=nhetF1UI7mYC&pg=PA517&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-01 08:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "rabbetted door leaf" / ""rebated door leaf"

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you for your very rapid response - just when I needed it!
Tony's answer was also worthy of points, but I can't share them.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You're a star ! Thank you. I'll wait the usual 24 hrs, but I don't see any alternative translations being offered.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Good job!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decrative leaf covering


Explanation:
The possibility to have a door that has a possibility of being decorated rather than metal/steel/industrial

Colin Johnson
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebated door


Explanation:
Actually, almost exactly this question came up just the other day; it might be worth looking back and trying to find it, since our resident construction expert Bourth gave some very helpful explanations. But I believe this is the actual term he suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-01 10:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, here's the original question I was thinking of, easily found with a quick ProZ term Search:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/construction_civ...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Tony (and Bourth, for his comments). I should have checked the glossary before posting my question. As the first answer proposed included "rebated door", which is the translation I chose on the admittedly doubtful basis of ghits, I shall award points there, but in fairness they should be shared!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: If a single door. Use of "vantail" suggests that might be a double door, only with one overlapping the other (hinders movement of the "static" leaf). "Normally" double doors simply abut at the middle, so either side can be opened independently of t'other.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Since Michael says it apparently covers the actual frame (i.e. not just the other leaf, at the centre), I guess it probably does mean the whole door...?

agree  MatthewLaSon: You are so right! It overlaps or covers the frame a bit. Remember "tasse de thé" vs. tasse à thé"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Matt! Yes, indeed... you're talking to the right person about tea!