KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

balan du grappin

English translation: hoist of the grab


17:44 Nov 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: balan du grappin
Accidents potentiels dans le domaine de l'incinération de déchets : "risque de choc du grappin avec le véhicule et de heurt des personnes à proximité par le balan du grappin". I think grappin means crane but I have no idea what a balan is.
laurentl
English translation:hoist of the grab
Explanation:
A British ref. below.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grab swingxxxBourth
4grab's pulley tackle
kashew
3hoist of the grabxxxEuqinimod
3The swing of the grapnelbaikal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grab's pulley tackle


Explanation:
99% sure balan is a typo for palan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-03 18:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

King's Bollege Baimbridge!

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sounds like something nasty in rugby... seriously, though, J, that word order feels distinctly awkward to me...?
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The swing of the grapnel


Explanation:

The swing of the grapnel
Balan : oscillation, balancement


baikal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grab swing


Explanation:
Has come up before. Is a typo.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/energy_power_gen...

How does that grab you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-03 19:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Picture of GRAPNEL:
http://img.tfd.com/wn/03/62A96-grappler.gif

Picture of GRAB:
http://www.lifting-world.co.uk/Powerhand Scrap Grab.jpg

Pictures of GRAPPINS :
http://www.arprotech.com/shop/images/GRAP1.jpg
http://www.monfortsa.be/gallery/M01506-001.JPG

In the context of waste handling, it is more likely to be a grab than a grapnel, I feel.



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Clever typo cracking!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoist of the grab


Explanation:
A British ref. below.


    Reference: http://www.streetcrane.co.uk/special_hoists.html
xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47