KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

trame

English translation: spacing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trame
English translation:spacing
Entered by: kashew

03:26 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Steel structure
French term or phrase: trame
This is a killer paragraph for me. It is describing the steel structure of an airport terminal.

De plus, les équipes d'XXXXXX ont effectué des calculs très rigoureux sur la structure d'acier qui forme le squelette du terminal, ce pour en obtenir la quintessence. La trame est de 10 ml et la portée de 33 ml avec l'ensemble des pannes intégrées dans les 25 cm d'épaisseur de la couverture. La conception des poutres épingles-treillis à inertie variable permet de bloquer toutes les déformations en assurant une légèreté maximum.
Adam Deutsch
spacing
Explanation:
interval between the structural frames.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spacing
kashew
4 +1modulexxxBourth
4layout grid
swanda
4Screen
Subodh Jangid
2Semms there are several meanings.....
Cervin


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Screen


Explanation:
Seems right for the given context.

Subodh Jangid
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Semms there are several meanings.....


Explanation:
In IATE in 'Industrial structures I found;
filling, tram, grid, frame....
In the Oxford dictionary under 'tram' I found that tram originated from Old german word - trame- meaning 'beam' or 'shaft'.
Hope this helps and doesn't cause more confusion!

Cervin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layout grid


Explanation:
dictionnaire de l'architecture & construction
J.R. Forbes

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spacing


Explanation:
interval between the structural frames.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much. This worked out perfectly for me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: That was my initial thought too, but wasn't confident enough to answer!
42 mins

agree  fourth: Yes, between "fermes" or frames
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
module


Explanation:
Have you done a ProZ.com Term Search for this?

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
20 mins