KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

poutre épingles-treillis

English translation: lenticular (roof) truss


03:33 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / steel structure
French term or phrase: poutre épingles-treillis
The last of my questions on this paragraph about the steel structure of an airport terminal.

De plus, les équipes d'XXXXXX ont effectué des calculs très rigoureux sur la structure d'acier qui forme le squelette du terminal, ce pour en obtenir la quintessence. La trame est de 10 ml et la portée de 33 ml avec l'ensemble des pannes intégrées dans les 25 cm d'épaisseur de la couverture. La conception des poutres épingles-treillis à inertie variable permet de bloquer toutes les déformations en assurant une légèreté maximum.
Adam Deutsch
English translation:lenticular (roof) truss
Explanation:
literally; the Internet reference shows a bridge with the same truss form
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
After doing some research on this term, I believe it matches exactly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lenticular (roof) trussasptech
2laced tie
Miranda Joubioux
1clue?xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clue?


Explanation:
"Variable inertia" possibly gives a clue. It means that the beam is not of a constant section, so possibly it is one that narrows to a point at one or both ends, thus resembling a pin or needle.

In which case you could refer to it simply as a "variable-inertia lattice girder".

There is a name for that type of girder, I think (pointed at both ends). Can't think of it right now.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-11-05 10:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly also "pin-jointed v-i lattice girder". Lattice girders will tend to be pin-jointed anyway (hinged at the ends, something their inherent stability allows), and narrowing to a point makes this particularly practical.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
laced tie


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lattice_girder


Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 258

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lenticular (roof) truss


Explanation:
literally; the Internet reference shows a bridge with the same truss form


    Reference: http://students.cup.edu/for5935/LenticularTrussBridge_files/...
asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
After doing some research on this term, I believe it matches exactly.