KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Appareil de relevé

English translation: data recording device/apparatus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Appareil de relevé
English translation:data recording device/apparatus
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

19:51 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: Appareil de relevé
Hi,
I am translating a patent.
Not much context, it appears like this "Appareil de relevé de plans interieurs". TIA.
Rosa Paredes
Chile
data recording device/apparatus
Explanation:
Hello,

relever (here) = prendre note des indications numériques de (un compteur)

It sure seems to be a recording device of some sort. That would make sense here, wouldn't it?

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry i DID'NT GET BACK BEFORE. i DON'T REALLY KNOW HOW TO USE THIS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1measuring device
kashew
3Survey apparatus
Frederique Taylor
3data recording device/apparatusMatthewLaSon
1tape rule
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Survey apparatus


Explanation:
just a thought


    Reference: http://patents.ic.gc.ca/cipo/cpd/en/patent/1314619/summary.h...
Frederique Taylor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: tHANK YOU!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measuring device


Explanation:
pretty nondescript I know - like the source.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi kashew, it's a device connected to a micro-computer that will draw the part that needs to be rebuilt. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Johnson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data recording device/apparatus


Explanation:
Hello,

relever (here) = prendre note des indications numériques de (un compteur)

It sure seems to be a recording device of some sort. That would make sense here, wouldn't it?

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry i DID'NT GET BACK BEFORE. i DON'T REALLY KNOW HOW TO USE THIS

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tape rule


Explanation:
In the absence of meaningful context I suggest the thing I usually use to make a 'relevé' of an interior plan:

http://www.stanleytools.com/default.asp?TYPE=CATEGORY&CATEGO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 21:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... although this would also fit the vague French description:
http://www.stanleytools.com/default.asp?TYPE=CATEGORY&CATEGO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-06 01:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Rosa: 'relevé' often (but not always, even in this context) refers to recording/logging measurements (i.e. measuring things and making a record of those measurements) - and perhaps also deriving other data on the basis of those measurements.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi again, I've found many translations for 'relevé' could anyone tell me what it means in this context?

Asker: Thank you for the explanation and tips.