KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

assujettissement

English translation: hanging, hanging device


13:38 Nov 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: assujettissement
doors:

En cas d'utilisation de trois paumelles ou de dispositifs anti-gauchissement, la distance entre le
bas de la porte et l'assujettissement central doit être supérieure ou égale à celle de l'essai.

"securing device", "anchor point"... sthg along these lines? or possibly just "hinge"...? (as a simple Anglo-Saxon I might be naive enough to be tempted to call a hinge a hinge in a dry-as-dust technical manual... but what do I know?)
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:hanging, hanging device
Explanation:
"Hinge" certainly works better in English than it might in French, because French has so many names for the things (paumelle, charnière, gond ...).

Keep it neutral with "hanging" or "hanging device":
hanging device - The ironmongery for hanging a door or window, such as hinges and pivots, sash balances, rollers and tracks, or tilting gear.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Setting
Subodh Jangid
4hanging, hanging devicexxxBourth
3(door) fastenings
mohanv


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setting


Explanation:
It seems appropriate.

Subodh Jangid
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanging, hanging device


Explanation:
"Hinge" certainly works better in English than it might in French, because French has so many names for the things (paumelle, charnière, gond ...).

Keep it neutral with "hanging" or "hanging device":
hanging device - The ironmongery for hanging a door or window, such as hinges and pivots, sash balances, rollers and tracks, or tilting gear.
[Scott/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
thanks very much

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(door) fastenings


Explanation:
ASSUJETTISSEMENTS DE PORTE
DOOR FASTENINGS

FR: dispositif d'assujettissement
EN: securing arrangement




    Reference: http://patents.ic.gc.ca/cipo/cpd/en/patent/584000/summary.ht...
    Reference: http://reterei.eu/repertorio/trasporti/solas.htm
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, I nearly chose this but eventually decided for Bourth's answer because "fastenings" presumably also covers things like "locks" whereas (in this context) it is obviously dealing with the *hinge* side of the doors...