KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Journal de chantier

English translation: The daily site log book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Journal de chantier
English translation:The daily site log book
Entered by: Daniel Kalonji

05:44 Nov 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tenue de dossiers
French term or phrase: Journal de chantier
Le journal de chantier où sont consignés divers événements (accidents, visites ou inspection administrative)
Daniel Kalonji
Congo, Democratic Republic
The daily site log book
Explanation:
Article 121 : Journal de chantier
Lorsque les travaux s’exécutent partiellement ou
totalement à prix unitaires, en dépenses
contrôlées ou à prix provisoires, il est tenu, au
bureau du fonctionnaire dirigeant, un registre des
attachements dans lequel sont inscrites
quotidiennement :
1° les quantités de travaux réellement exécutés,
y compris ceux non prévus ;
2° les heures prestées ;
3° la location du matériel ;
4° les fournitures quelconques reçues ;
5° les journées d’intempéries et la durée de
celles-ci.

Article 121: Daily site log book.
Where works are executed in part or wholly
on the basis of the price of each type of the
work or payment for such works is made on
the basis of inspections carried out, or on
the basis of provisional prices, the
supervising official shall maintain in his
office a daily site log book in which he
records the following on daily basis:
1° quantities of works actually executed,
including those not planned for;
2° number of hours worked;
3° equipment rented;
4° materials and supplies received;
5° days affected by bad weather and their
duration.
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2site diaryRimas Balsys
4construction logxxxBourth
3daily construction record(s)polyglot45
3The daily site log book
mohanv
3construction/building site log-book
a05
Summary of reference entries provided
Some examples of use of the term "site diary"
B D Finch

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction/building site log-book


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/engineering:_ind...

Example sentence(s):
  • Suivez les progrès des travaux dans notre journal de chantier.
  • the progress of the construction work by looking at our construction site log-book

    Reference: http://www.kaiserplatz-galerie.eu/
    Reference: http://www.cdrpc.org/NET/WQ/ErosANDsed/11app_d.pdf
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
site diary


Explanation:
I think 'site diary' is more prevalent than 'site log-book' (try googling) but I dare say you'd be understood either way.

Rimas Balsys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: What it has been called on all the sites I've worked on.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks BD :-)

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jean-Jacques :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The daily site log book


Explanation:
Article 121 : Journal de chantier
Lorsque les travaux s’exécutent partiellement ou
totalement à prix unitaires, en dépenses
contrôlées ou à prix provisoires, il est tenu, au
bureau du fonctionnaire dirigeant, un registre des
attachements dans lequel sont inscrites
quotidiennement :
1° les quantités de travaux réellement exécutés,
y compris ceux non prévus ;
2° les heures prestées ;
3° la location du matériel ;
4° les fournitures quelconques reçues ;
5° les journées d’intempéries et la durée de
celles-ci.

Article 121: Daily site log book.
Where works are executed in part or wholly
on the basis of the price of each type of the
work or payment for such works is made on
the basis of inspections carried out, or on
the basis of provisional prices, the
supervising official shall maintain in his
office a daily site log book in which he
records the following on daily basis:
1° quantities of works actually executed,
including those not planned for;
2° number of hours worked;
3° equipment rented;
4° materials and supplies received;
5° days affected by bad weather and their
duration.


    Reference: http://www.ntb.gov.rw/en/public_law.pdf
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daily construction record(s)


Explanation:
according to IATE

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: No, this is about events on the site such as accidents, visitors etc.//If translating only required finding an authority without checking its relevance to the text concerned, I'd agree with you.
2 hrs
  -> I quoted IATE and said so - if you wish to take issue with IATE, get on with it - not my problem

agree  Jessica Noyes
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction log


Explanation:
My instinct tells me "log", and it googles well.

For me a diary might contain the dates of future appointments, whereas a log contains only past events.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: See my reference. I've worked with many different building contractors and have always known them to keep a "site diary" (which, as client rep, I checked whenever I visited the site). It had to record all visitors, deliveries, incidents, etc.
7 hrs




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: Some examples of use of the term "site diary"

Reference information:
""construction log" AND "site manager"" gets 4 UK ghits, 54 web ghits

"site diary" AND "site manager" gets 484 UK ghits 853 web ghits

TOWARDS AN ELECTRONIC SITE DIARY
by Steve Scott and Sami Assadi, Department of Civil Engineering,
University of Newcastle upon Tyne, England:

"... It is recognized that a very important source of information about the progress of the works is the site diaries, kept by the engineers and clerks of works on a daily basis as the work proceeds. Although recent research has identified these diaries as probably the most important single source of information, it has also identified a number of deficiencies in the diaries typically kept. They are often said to be very difficult to access, sometimes illegible, occasionally inconsistent and may also lack continuity. "
http://www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/stephen.scott/records.html

"A construction manager or site manager organises and supervises the day-to-day ... keep a **site diary**, sending a copy of the entry every day to head office ..."
www.planitplus.net/careerzone/areas/?PID=nf&SECL=9B&ID=199 - 40k

"Construction Senior Site Manager. South West Wales £38000 - £42000 + £5000 ... **site diary** and all site paperwork; Managing all construction activities on ..."
www.indeed.co.uk/Site-Manager,-Senior-Site-Manager,-Constru...


    Reference: http://www.staff.ncl.ac.uk/stephen.scott/records.html
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752