KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

manu portable

English translation: can be carried (moved) by hand (relatively light-wieght)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manu portable
English translation:can be carried (moved) by hand (relatively light-wieght)
Entered by: Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche

11:31 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: manu portable
I'm not sure this word "officially" exists. In this context, I would like to check whether it means "easily handled," "handled w/o machinery, etc."

From a catalogue about an eco-friendly house:

XXXX fournit aussi le plancher de la Maison AAA. Il s’agit du plancher XXXXX, le premier plancher en acier destiné à être utilisé en vide sanitaire. Manu portable, il a été spécialement conçu pour le marché du résidentiel individuel. Composé de solives (type PSB) en acier de faible épaisseur empilables et d’entrevous en PSE, ce produit répond à la fois à des solutions de planchers secs ou humides tout en étant le plus léger du marché résidentiel.
Ysabel812
can be carried (moved) by hand (relatively light-wieght)
Explanation:
manuportable= means it can be carried, moved by hand, without the help of machines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-18 12:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant light-weight
Selected response from:

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3can be carried (moved) by hand (relatively light-wieght)
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
4hand portable (or hand-portable)Rimas Balsys
4man(-)handlablexxxBourth


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
can be carried (moved) by hand (relatively light-wieght)


Explanation:
manuportable= means it can be carried, moved by hand, without the help of machines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-18 12:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant light-weight

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
40 mins
  -> Thanks B D!

agree  kashew
1 hr
  -> Thanks Johnny!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jean-Jacques!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man(-)handlable


Explanation:
Not an incredible number of ghits, but definitely better than "personhandlable".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Looks ugly: susceptible to being roughed up!
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hand portable (or hand-portable)


Explanation:
"Hand portable" is actually a very common expression. Look it up on google.

Rimas Balsys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish