KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Enduit grésé

English translation: smooth sanded finish coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Enduit grésé
English translation:smooth sanded finish coating
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

16:46 Nov 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / paint and wall covering
French term or phrase: Enduit grésé
Here is how it appears in context. The exact English equivalent escapes me -

Nettoyage de façade Ravalement de façade Etanchéité de façade à la résine avec entoilage Peinture sur bardage (bois et métallique) Réfection de boiseries Etanchéité de terrasse et toiture Nettoyage de toiture Vitrage isolant ***Enduit grésé*** sur façade Peinture minérale spéciale avec enduit gratté
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Really needs a picture
Explanation:
The term is clear enough if used correctly, but it is often used incorrectly, so who knows?

"Un enduit grésé, ou ciment-pierre grésé, est un enduit de parement à liant hydraulique taloché dont on ponce la surface, dès que la durcissement est suffisant, pourr recouper les granulats de calcaire dur ou de marbre qu'il contient afin de les rendre apparents (suivant le même principe que pour les granitos).
Par déformation, le terme grésé est parfois utilisé pour désigner un enduit ribbé"
[Dicobat]

Also:
grésage - Usure d'une surface par le frottement répété d'une pierre de grés (ou pain de grés); par extension, le mot est devenu synonyme de 'ponçage'.

Polished coating??? A word like "smoothed" could be taken to mean "smoothed with a trowel", and "sanded" could imply projection of sand onto the damp surface ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
The client has not yet responded. Thus, I am going with "smooth sanded finish coating" until told otherwise. By smoothed, I refer to the troweling concept as Bourth describes it. By sanded I refer to the inclusion of a mineral material to give the coating dimensional qualities. I appreciate the photo idea and all the confirmations that sanded coating finish is appropriate, but the smoothing aspect seems to apply as well. This was difficult in the absence of clarification from the source.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Really needs a picturexxxBourth
3sanded finish
mohanv
2sandstone coating/finishMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
GRESE
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Really needs a picture


Explanation:
The term is clear enough if used correctly, but it is often used incorrectly, so who knows?

"Un enduit grésé, ou ciment-pierre grésé, est un enduit de parement à liant hydraulique taloché dont on ponce la surface, dès que la durcissement est suffisant, pourr recouper les granulats de calcaire dur ou de marbre qu'il contient afin de les rendre apparents (suivant le même principe que pour les granitos).
Par déformation, le terme grésé est parfois utilisé pour désigner un enduit ribbé"
[Dicobat]

Also:
grésage - Usure d'une surface par le frottement répété d'une pierre de grés (ou pain de grés); par extension, le mot est devenu synonyme de 'ponçage'.

Polished coating??? A word like "smoothed" could be taken to mean "smoothed with a trowel", and "sanded" could imply projection of sand onto the damp surface ...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
The client has not yet responded. Thus, I am going with "smooth sanded finish coating" until told otherwise. By smoothed, I refer to the troweling concept as Bourth describes it. By sanded I refer to the inclusion of a mineral material to give the coating dimensional qualities. I appreciate the photo idea and all the confirmations that sanded coating finish is appropriate, but the smoothing aspect seems to apply as well. This was difficult in the absence of clarification from the source.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sanded finish


Explanation:
Ref:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/French...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-18 17:04:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rubbed finish

Ref:
http://books.google.co.in/books?id=nhetF1UI7mYC&pg=PA929&lpg...


mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 56

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sandstone coating/finish


Explanation:
Hello,

Well, an "enduit" is a coating of some sort (finish on the building facade).

Is "grésé" coming from the word "grès", meaning "sandstone."

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-18 17:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.neelco.com...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-18 17:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stonecarver.com/in/montana.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-11-18 17:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.capomolla.com.au/effects/

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference

Reference information:
REVETEMENT PLASTIQUE EPAIS (ASPECT LISSE - ENDUIT GRESE)

REVETEMENT PLASTIQUE EPAIS (ASPECT LISSE - ENDUIT GRESE)

Parement plastique destiné à être appliqué sur supports stables et rigides hydrauliques (ciment, béton) en extérieur. Apporte un complément d'imperméabilisation aux eaux de pluie. Fongicide. Excellente durabilité esthétique. Décor garnissant et rustique imitation enduits grattés. Élimine les défauts et imperfections du support et masque le faïençage. Application très aisée à la taloche. "Entretien et rénovation très simple avec une peinture façade acrylique. Le système mis en œuvre sur FIXATEUR FACADE ACRYLIQUE bénéficie d'une garantie de Bonne Tenue de 10 ans." Densité moyenne : 1.80 Rendement moyen : 2 à 2.5 Kg/m² Conditionnement : 15 Kg.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-18 17:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AASHTO Various American Association of State Highway and ...
Enduit tyrolien; Mouchetis; Crépi tyrolien. Masonry ...... emery-ground (le béton grésé) obtained by. grinding hardened concrete with a sander ...
www.springerlink.com/index/n425t8095gt14712.pdf - Similar pages
by T Officials

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr
Reference: GRESE

Reference information:
Here's the typical finish: striée et effet de tissage.


    Reference: http://www.isolation-exterieur.com/images/catalogue/grese.jp...
kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509