KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

baie en alu

English translation: aluminium window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:baie en alu
English translation:aluminium window
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

06:03 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: baie en alu
Peinture escalier + palier rdc
Réalisation d'une baie an alu

These are just part of a list of items detailing work done to a property. I'm pretty sure alu is short for aluminim. Are they talking about a bay window here?

Thanks.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
aluminium window
Explanation:
i.e. the window frame is aluminium.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4aluminium windowxxxACOZ
4 +3aluminium sliding patio doors
David Goward


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aluminium window


Explanation:
i.e. the window frame is aluminium.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norman Grant: baie vitrée en aluminium
29 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
57 mins

agree  mimi 254: aluminium bay
59 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aluminium sliding patio doors


Explanation:
Not a bay window as, rather confusingly, this is called a "bow-window" in French.

We have a "baie vitrée" in our lounge/dining room. It's a double sliding patio door. I've not put a "5" in the confidence rating as I'm unsure whether this is the correct term on the other side of the Atlantic.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 09:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Googling images of "baie vitrée" comes up with lots of photos of the sort of thing we have in our house.

Here's an example: http://www.gnc-menuisiers-pevecistes.fr/images/baie vitree D...

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: At risk of over-interpretation, I feel this is the most likely bet; it MIGHT just be 'baie vitrée' (= any ordinary picture window), but I have come across this meaning so often, I feel it is the most likely bet.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tony. I suppose it will depend on the position of the "baie" really.

agree  Miranda Joubioux: more than likely
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda.

agree  xxxBourth: Most prob but not necess. sliding, cf French doors/windows/ Trouble is, normally "baie" is nothing more than an opening (generally largish) in a wall, 4 a window or door. If they had 2 make a hole for casement doors I could see it referring 2 a "p-f".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Aren't (hinged) French doors/windows just called "portes-fenêtres" though?