KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cour de manoeuvres

English translation: manoeuvering ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cour de manoeuvres
English translation:manoeuvering ground
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

06:23 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: cour de manoeuvres
Chaque batiment dispose de son propre parking privatif pour vehicules legers et d'une cour de manouvres de 35 a 40 m de profondeur.

It appears "manouvres" is probably a typo, and should really read as "manoeuvres". Thanks.


Sorry for no accents -- copy and paste is not working
Scott de Lesseps
United States
manoeuvering ground
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(vehicle) turning area
B D Finch
3 +1manoeuvre areakelime
3manoeuvering groundxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manoeuvering ground


Explanation:
Suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Scott

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manoeuvre area


Explanation:
la cour is a space, or area (like playground in a school). it is an open area that allows vehicles to be manoeuvred without danger.

I can't insert the link but please see google : manoeuvre area

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Despite the military overtones!
3 hrs
  -> thanks kashew, it's probably why they call it "cour" to avoid the military undertone in French.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(vehicle) turning area


Explanation:
This is what it would be called in UK.

"The adjoining bungalow, no 3 Longfield Road has a front garden parking area ( block. paved) and a vehicle **turning area**. However there are no vehicular ..."
www.gravesham.gov.uk/democracy/mgConvert2PDF.asp?ID=2949&J=...

"The front garden of 174 Hall Road is of such a restricted size that a satisfactory **vehicle turning area** cannot be provided. This would result in vehicles ..."
https://web5.hullcc.gov.uk/akshull/images/att1830.rtf

"property as being intended to accommodate a **vehicle turning area** and parking for three. vehicles. While drawing Ref.06-57-01 A indicates an area for vehicle ..."
www.west-norfolk.gov.uk/pdf/Decision.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-21 08:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, as Asker is in US, I should have only given this a "high" confidence level, not "highest".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 752

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Bossanyi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 hr
  -> thanks Miranda