KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

champ magnétique d'entraînement

English translation: driving magnetic field


09:59 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: champ magnétique d'entraînement
patent

en présence d'un champ magnétique d'entraînement perpendiculaire à l'axe de ladite tige et tournant autour de cet axe, ledit aimant permanent récepteur cylindrique tend à s'orienter dans ledit champ magnétique d'entraînement ...

would this be sthg like "magnetic drive/driving field" maybe? Surprised not to find anything in GDT or Proz archives...
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:driving magnetic field
Explanation:
All depends on the context, and specifically, what the actual purpose of all this is; is it indeed a sense of 'mechanical driving', as seems to be the case? The rotating magnetic field will tend to make the magnet rotate to follow...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1driving magnetic field
Tony M
4magnetic excitation field
kashew


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magnetic excitation field


Explanation:
!?
Word order arguable.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driving magnetic field


Explanation:
All depends on the context, and specifically, what the actual purpose of all this is; is it indeed a sense of 'mechanical driving', as seems to be the case? The rotating magnetic field will tend to make the magnet rotate to follow...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Grading comment
thanks Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFournier: ces deux réf. vont dans ce sens (http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1996004996 et http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1985000243) // Je suis Catherine, pas Christian, lol :-)))
2 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine ! // Oups ! Toutes mes excuses... je vous ai confondue avec un autre collègue :-§