KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Hauteur sous faux plafond

English translation: ceiling height and false ceiling height


13:43 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
French term or phrase: Hauteur sous faux plafond
Bonjour, je dois traduire sur un plan les termes "hauteur sous plafond" et "hauteur sous faux plafond" pourriez vous m'aider ? Merci d'avance.
Reflexions
English translation:ceiling height and false ceiling height
Explanation:
would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ceiliing/suspended ceiling height
jmleger
4 +1ceiling height and false ceiling heightEllen Kraus
4 +1false ceiling height
Tony M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hauteur sous faux plafond
false ceiling height


Explanation:
In EN, we usually treat it as if it was the height of the ceiling above the floor, rather than the clearance height below the ceiling, as it is expressed in FR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-28 13:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, as JML says, probably more likely to be 'suspended' ceiling in EN.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Swanda !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceiling height and false ceiling height


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
10 hrs
  -> thank you !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ceiliing/suspended ceiling height


Explanation:
That's fairly straightforward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-28 13:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suspended ceiling is a false ceiling which leaves what is known as a "vide technique" between it and the actual ceiling. The vide technique in question allows for the routing of electrical cable trays, AC ducts, etc. So it is important to differentiate between the ceiling and the suspended ceiling I would say.

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I will use Suspended ceiling height and ceiling height.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'suspended' COULD be over-translation, but I agree it is overwhelmingly most likely. / Yes, the difference is vital, it's just that not all 'false' ceilings are NECESSARILY suspended ones; but it IS extremely likely!
1 min

agree  Kate Hudson
2 mins

agree  Jenny w
1 hr

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, that's it.
4 hrs