KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

outil coffrant

English translation: travelling form


16:41 Feb 21, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concreting
French term or phrase: outil coffrant
UK English only please. This is something used for concreting in bays. I have tried googling "formwork tool", which gets minimal ghits and "shuttering tool", which gets none at all.

"Cet ouvrage coulé par plot utilise un outil coffrant"
B D Finch
France
English translation:travelling form
Explanation:
Kashew's ref. below confirms my suspicion that this is what IME is more commonly known as:

Equipage mobile Travelling formwork (assembly) [CEi,6/97p6][BY preference], travelling deck form [nCE 3.6.93 p22], form-carrying gantry [Scott, under segmental bridge], traveling wagon [Lin, 536,540].

"Bays" doesn't sound right. That would be said for ground slabs or walls. For bridge decks I think you want something like "sections", even "segments" (even when cip).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2009-02-23 21:49:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The "outil coffrant" in Matthew's photos is a table form and is being used to cast the top slab of a sort of cut-and-cover tunnel or avalanche tunnel. Your "outil" might well be something similar if the bridge is close to the ground. I rather imagined we were talking high, segmentally cast bridge decks built using the balanced-cantilever method.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks. Confirmed by Matthew's photos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4concreting rig
kashew
4travelling formxxxBourth
3shuttering/casing/planking device
atche84
2concrete moduleMatthewLaSon
Summary of reference entries provided
ref.
kashew

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concreting rig


Explanation:
Extract: A concreting rig for use in construction by the cantilever method of anelevated, elongated civil engineering work, such as a bridge, elevatedroad, roof or the like, by in situ concreting longitudinally consecutivesections of the work with the rig overhanging beyond the already completedportion of the work, comprises a rigid structural frame which islongitudinally pressed against the already completed portion of the work,by means of tensioned prestressing members. The rig bears on the alreadycompleted work portion by way of at least three abutment devices each ofwhich engages with a complementarily-shaped locating print in thecompleted work portion, means being provided for predetermining theposition of each locating print in dependence upon the geometriccharacteristics of the work and the position therein, of the section to beconcreted.




kashew
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shuttering/casing/planking device


Explanation:
I don't believe that 'tool' is appropriate, device is more general

atche84
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concrete module


Explanation:
Hello,

Could it be this, I wonder?

http://www.precast.org/publications/solutions/2005_summer/im...

I hope this helps.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-21 22:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.midi-pyren...

MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for the pictures, which are absolutely relevant and confirm Bourth's suggestion. Not a "concrete module" though, that is a form made of concrete (e.g. modular paving).


1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelling form


Explanation:
Kashew's ref. below confirms my suspicion that this is what IME is more commonly known as:

Equipage mobile Travelling formwork (assembly) [CEi,6/97p6][BY preference], travelling deck form [nCE 3.6.93 p22], form-carrying gantry [Scott, under segmental bridge], traveling wagon [Lin, 536,540].

"Bays" doesn't sound right. That would be said for ground slabs or walls. For bridge decks I think you want something like "sections", even "segments" (even when cip).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2009-02-23 21:49:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The "outil coffrant" in Matthew's photos is a table form and is being used to cast the top slab of a sort of cut-and-cover tunnel or avalanche tunnel. Your "outil" might well be something similar if the bridge is close to the ground. I rather imagined we were talking high, segmentally cast bridge decks built using the balanced-cantilever method.

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4135
Grading comment
Thanks. Confirmed by Matthew's photos.




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: ref.

Reference information:
http://forum.sara.free.fr/viewtopic.php?p=80637&sid=048c10e8...

Outil coffrant gets mentioned well down the exchanges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-21 17:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extract: Le hourdis peut être construit principalement de 2 façons (enfin, en ce qui me concerne, je n'en connais que 2) :
- le hourdis peut être coulé en place, une fois que les poutres sont à leur emplacement définitif. Dans ce cas, on utilise un OUTIL COFFRANT dont le déplacement se fait en roulant sur les membrures inférieures des poutres. La membrure supérieure des poutres est équipée de connecteurs, de façon à solidariser la dalle lors du bétonnage. On peut utiliser des cornières, des goujons... mais ce sont les goujons les plus utilisés (car les plus pratiques à souder ; ils ressemblent à de gros clous)
Dans cette méthode, on observe alors une fissuration de la dalle au droit des appuis (car le bétonnage des sections suivantes introduit un moment fléchissant) qui est tout à fait normal. On peut limiter cette fissuration en phasant le bétonnage (càd qu'on ne bétonne pas les sections les unes après les autres : méthode dite "du pas du pélerin" il me semble).

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks kashew. That is what I expected it to be, but I'm still stuck over translating it to UK English.