KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

immobilisation du matériel et du personnel

English translation: equipment and personnel downtime due to events independent of X as of the second hour of stoppage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Immobilisation du matériel et du personnel pour des faits indépendants de X à la fin de la 2ème heure d'arrêt
English translation:equipment and personnel downtime due to events independent of X as of the second hour of stoppage
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:48 Jan 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: immobilisation du matériel et du personnel
Immobilisation du matériel et du personnel pour des faits indépendants de X à la fin de la 2ième heure d'arrêt.

In the proposal for a construction project, under the heading "Services Provided by X". I can't quite relate the different elements of the sentence to get the exact sense of it.
Sam D
Personnel & equipment downtime exceeding 2 hrs
Explanation:
...beyond X's control.

It smells like one party to the contract has to cover the cost of the first two hours of any downtime - after that the costs are billable to the other party.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks, I think you're right as there is another incomplete sentence about 'stand-by' time in the same paragraph. Thanks also for Peter's contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Personnel & equipment downtime exceeding 2 hrs
Arthur Borges
4 +1Laying off of equipement or personnel for reasons
jmleger
4 +1the immobilization of material and personel for independent reasons
Paulette Racine Walden
4 +1Idle time of eqpt & personnel for reasons beyond X's control after the second hour of stoppage.Peter McCavana
4Idle time of eqpt & personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of the 2nd hour of stoppagePeter McCavana
4Idle time of eqpt & personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of the 2nd hour of stoppagePeter McCavana


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laying off of equipement or personnel for reasons


Explanation:
independant fron X's will after the second hour of stoppage.

You get the idea.

jmleger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
16 mins
  -> Merci.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the immobilization of material and personel for independent reasons


Explanation:
Meaning to stop everything both material and staff or personel for some independent resons of X at the end of the 2nd hour of stoppage.

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
10 mins
  -> Thank You and Happy New Year!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Idle time of eqpt & personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of the 2nd hour of stoppage


Explanation:
I had to abbreviate the above answer due to lack of space, so here's the complete version:
Idle time of equipment and personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of the second hour of stoppage.

OTHER POSSIBLE VARIANTS:
Idle time (OR Downtime) of equipment and personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of (OR after) the second hour of stoppage.
OR
Idle time (OR Downtime) of equipment and personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of (OR after) the second hour of shutdown.
OR
Idle time of equipment and personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of (OR after) the second hour of downtime.

Idle time would refer to a period during which work is not possible (for reason's beyond X's control) and for which payment is required.
On the other hand, stoppage would refer to the overall length of time of during which work is stopped, and would include the payable idle time.
Payment for idle time may also be called "demurrage" in certain cases.

NB:
Downtime: A period during which an earth-moving machine [or other machine] is not available because of breakdown, refuelling or maintenance. [from Scott's Building Dict., Penguin]

It's hard to know exactly what is meant by "à la fin de la 2ième heure d'arrêt": at the end of the 2nd hour of stoppage, or _after_ the 2nd hour of stoppage? It all depends on the full context...


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Idle time of eqpt & personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of the 2nd hour of stoppage


Explanation:
I had to abbreviate the above answer due to lack of space, so here's the complete version:
Idle time of equipment and personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of the second hour of stoppage.

OTHER POSSIBLE VARIANTS:
Idle time (OR Downtime) of equipment and personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of (OR after) the second hour of stoppage.
OR
Idle time (OR Downtime) of equipment and personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of (OR after) the second hour of shutdown.
OR
Idle time of equipment and personnel for reasons beyond X's control at the end of (OR after) the second hour of downtime.

Idle time would refer to a period during which work is not possible (for reason's beyond X's control) and for which payment is required.
On the other hand, stoppage would refer to the overall length of time of during which work is stopped, and would include the payable idle time.
Payment for idle time may also be called "demurrage" in certain cases.

NB:
Downtime: A period during which an earth-moving machine [or other machine] is not available because of breakdown, refuelling or maintenance. [from Scott's Building Dict., Penguin]

It's hard to know exactly what is meant by "à la fin de la 2ième heure d'arrêt": at the end of the 2nd hour of stoppage, or _after_ the 2nd hour of stoppage? It all depends on the full context...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 00:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Sorry, I\'ve sent the same thing twice by mistake!

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Idle time of eqpt & personnel for reasons beyond X's control after the second hour of stoppage.


Explanation:
NB: I already sent a complete answer to this, with a lot of notes, but I sent it twice by mistake, and now it seems to have disappeared altogether!...
Anyway, here are possible variants:

Idle time of equipment and personnel for reasons beyond X's control after the second hour of stoppage.
OR
Idle time (OR Downtime) of equipment and personnel for reasons beyond X's control after (OR at the end of) the second hour of stoppage.
OR
Idle time (OR Downtime) of equipment and personnel for reasons beyond X's control after (OR at the end of) the second hour of shutdown.

Note:
Idle time would be unworked time for which contractor X expects to be paid, since the stoppage is caused by factors that are beyond X's control.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 00:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOOPS (again)!
I don\'t know what\'s going on, but the two copies of my previous answer have reappeared!
Sorry for any inconvenience or confusion!

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: When you look up any suggestion you've made, you should have a button enabling you to "hide" one the answers. Speaking from experience, I find it invaluable for murdering bloopers and whopping inanities.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for this very useful piece of advice!

agree  lien: but Arthur, there is such a button. On the right corner down with a kind of X
15 hrs
  -> I didn't realize exactly what the "Hide" button was for. Also, I couldn't understand why my first two identical answers disappeared for a while.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Personnel & equipment downtime exceeding 2 hrs


Explanation:
...beyond X's control.

It smells like one party to the contract has to cover the cost of the first two hours of any downtime - after that the costs are billable to the other party.

Arthur Borges
China
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I think you're right as there is another incomplete sentence about 'stand-by' time in the same paragraph. Thanks also for Peter's contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
12 hrs

agree  lien: yes
12 hrs

neutral  Peter McCavana: Your analysis may be correct. Or maybe the first two hours of any downtime (or idle time) are payable at a certain rate, and any subsequent hours are payable at another rate?
17 hrs
  -> Yes of course. Thanx for the reminder! Happy New Year!