KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

en grille

English translation: caged off

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en grille
English translation:caged off
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:57 Jan 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
French term or phrase: en grille
"Pour faire des économies sur le bâtiment, les enseignes sont peintes, la réserve est en grille et les portes sont manuelles."
Une réserve en grille? Any ideas?
Last question for the moment. Thanks everyone for your help!
Clair@Lexeme
France
wire netting cover
Explanation:
the stocks are kept in premises made of wire netting.
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I went for the "caged off " option suggested in the 'agrees'
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wire netting cover
Nancy Bonnefond
4 +1railed in, rail netted, railing-fenced
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wire netting cover


Explanation:
the stocks are kept in premises made of wire netting.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I went for the "caged off " option suggested in the 'agrees'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds fine, my idea (below) may be mistaken was that a wall or two were replaced by railings but who knows !!! not that the godds were just covered by netting in the open air
34 mins
  -> Thanks. See my note above...you weren't wrong

agree  Odette Grille: except for the «cover» I would rather think it is a backroom, a storage room
11 hrs
  -> thanks. That's what I meant by cover too.

agree  xxxBourth: Though in the absence of info. on the exact nature of the "grille" (wire netting could work, but seems a bit slim), I'd say the stocks are "caged off".
15 hrs
  -> yes, caged off sounds good. Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
railed in, rail netted, railing-fenced


Explanation:
c'est à dire pas en murs pleins normaux pour économiser de la maçonnerie??? bizarre j'aurais pensé que les grilles étaient aussi chères que les parpaings mais..
bref c'est du grillage autour

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: See above ... or "caged in" !
15 hrs