KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

panneau de fermeture de la baignoire

English translation: plumbing access panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:panneau de fermeture de la baignoire
English translation:plumbing access panel
Entered by: Eutychus

07:08 Aug 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tooling - bathroom
French term or phrase: panneau de fermeture de la baignoire
Context is describing different tools and products for the bathroom in a building context.

Full phrase is

produit permettant de realiser un panneau de fermeture de la baignoire pour un acces facile a la tuyauterie. Pour carreaux < 30cm

so its a product that makes it possible to create a bathtub screen/shield? or is it a closing panel? so that its easy to access the plumbing or piping.
for tiles less than 30cm

it doesnt really make any sense to me I cant visualise what this is??

any ideas?
katy walker
plumbing access panel
Explanation:
See Liz's explanation and the links
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
I went for a slightly explicative version of this in my translation although i basically used access panel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6plumbing access panel
Eutychus
3 +1bath panel
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plumbing access panel


Explanation:
See Liz's explanation and the links


    Reference: http://www.schluter.co.uk/produkt.aspx?doc=11-1-rema.xml&pg=...
    Reference: http://www.accesspanel.com/
Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
I went for a slightly explicative version of this in my translation although i basically used access panel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: or "bathtub access panel" -"Locate the bathtub's access panel and open it." http://answers.bloglines.com/Home/how_to_install_bathtub_fix...
10 mins

agree  James Roberts: Sounds right to me.
19 mins

agree  chris collister: Just "access panel" is OK, IMO
3 hrs

agree  Travelin Ann: US EN uses "inspection panel"
5 hrs

agree  narasimha
1 day3 hrs

agree  GeoS
3 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bath panel


Explanation:
(in UK English)

It's possible here that they are referring to a smaller 'access hatch' within or alongside the main bath panel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-06 09:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a site with pictures of various types:

http://mydeco.com/s/bath-panels/1564/

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie!