KudoZ home » French to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

plaques magnétiques aimantées

English translation: magnetised magnetic plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaques magnétiques aimantées
English translation:magnetised magnetic plates
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

07:55 Aug 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / bathroom
French term or phrase: plaques magnétiques aimantées
phrase is describing a bathroom kit - a kit used to do some construction work in the bathroom and i think it may relate specifically to the bathtub itself here

phrase is

contenu du kit:
4 plaques magnetiques aimantees et 4 plaques magnetiques sans aimant

im a bit confused sorry for being daft but magnetiques and aimantees had the same meaning 'magnetic' but obviously there is some differentiation here and im not sure what the difference is between these 2 panels or panes
walkerk
United Kingdom
magnetised magnetic plates
Explanation:
The difference:
plaques magnetiques aimantees: magnetised magnetic plates
These plates are magnetised only when there is a magnet.
plaques magnetiques sans aimant : magnetic plates without magnet.
These plates are magnetised permanently and it does not require a magnet.
I hope this explanation brings out the difference
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
I thought this was a genuinely tricky phrase but i went for your version because it seems most logical and makes sense thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4magnetised magnetic plates
narasimha
3panels with magnets
Eutychus


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaques magnetiques aimantees
panels with magnets


Explanation:
as opposed to magnetic panels. Presumably the magnetic panels will stick to the magnets but be relatively easy to remove. So it's a way of having no unsightly bolts or screws round a panel in your nice tiled bathtub side and yet still being able to open part to unblock the pipes as required.

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaques magnetiques aimantees
magnetised magnetic plates


Explanation:
The difference:
plaques magnetiques aimantees: magnetised magnetic plates
These plates are magnetised only when there is a magnet.
plaques magnetiques sans aimant : magnetic plates without magnet.
These plates are magnetised permanently and it does not require a magnet.
I hope this explanation brings out the difference

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
I thought this was a genuinely tricky phrase but i went for your version because it seems most logical and makes sense thanks